.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Forge of Digital Worlds > Mapping > HL Engine Mapping
HL Engine Mapping Maps for the Half-Life engine Half-Life

Reply
 
Thread Tools
adding hostages
Old
  (#1)
hunter51
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default adding hostages - 11-02-2004

How do you add hostages and Start point in maps. i have everything else in the level but those. any help would be greatly appretiated. i use Valve hammer.


(note: the map i am creating is to the left in the image box)

Last edited by hunter51; 11-02-2004 at 23:17..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding hostages
Old
  (#2)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: adding hostages - 12-02-2004

Looks nice

To add hostages and start points you must add entities to your map. It's the "entity" button on the left toolbox in the Worldcraft/Hammer editor. Add one entity, then edit its properties. What will determine what type of entity it is is the classname.

The classname for hostages is hostage_entity.
For terrorists spawn points, it is info_player_deathmatch.
For CT spawn points, it is info_player_start.

You'll also need to add buy zones and hostage rescue zones, these are also entities but you don't add them the same way. You must create a big block box like you would do for creating a brush, then select it and use the menus to "tie to entity". Then your block will be changed into an entity. You will then be able to edit its parameters. Buy zones are func_buyzone's, and hostage rescue areas are func_hostage_rescue's.

And don't forget to add several light entities to your map also, else it will be way too dark to be playable when you'll compile it.

Good luck



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding hostages
Old
  (#3)
hunter51
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: adding hostages - 13-02-2004

Pierre-Marie Baty
Thank you so much i have spent hours searching for an answer to those questions.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding hostages
Old
  (#4)
SoUlFaThEr
Moderator
 
SoUlFaThEr's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 860
Join Date: Mar 2004
Default Re: adding hostages - 24-03-2004

dont use light entities unless you want to trigger them.

use texture lighting.....the atmosphere is 20 times better looking


  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com