.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding
Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding Where the official development happens

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#401)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,425
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 07-04-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by sacripan View Post
I have this plugin but no this cvar
How create it ?

I'm using release 0.1.8 By Krotal for AmxMod
(http://www.cscargo.net/plugins/downl..._parachute.zip)
I have amx_parachute for cvar :
0: disables the plugin
1: enables the plugin
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?itgjwmgm2x2
I have edited Your plugin, so it uses the same cvar to enable/disable like AMX X version.
sv_parachute 0 - disabled
sv_parachute 1 - enabled
(don't forget to change the setting for it in amx.cfg file or any config You were using amx_parachute cvar).
BTW - what is the reason You are still using so old and not supported AMX instead still alive AMX MOD X? Is there any plugin You couldn't find the conversion form AMX to AMX X?

Quote:
Originally Posted by -={SR}=-Reaper View Post
PS: i have notest these bots cause less CPU usage then the older bots.
Oh - that You got as a bonus with the latest build.
It wasn't intentionally. No idea why it would happen.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#402)
AlexBreems
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 55
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 07-04-2010

Here are bots! thanks for the "q"!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#403)
-={SR}=-Reaper
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 60
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: n.s.w Australia
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 08-04-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexBreems View Post
Here are bots! thanks for the "q"!
sorry im bad.

but i don't understand what this post means????.
i think i have missed somthing.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KWo
the CPU usage being good might be because of the clean up
you have done in the changes to the coding.

And yes it is a bonus because it means people can host more
real players with bots on there server.

this was a big issue back in 2005.

podbot_mm has evolved a lot since then.
==================================================

3 years a go -={SR}=-Northy recoded podbot_mm to be agresive and hunt players.
thay were mean mother's thay were the Devil Reincarnated
you had to have a real player at your back 24/7.


OFFICAL BETA TESTA -={SR}=-Reaper

My Counter-Strike 1.6 Dedicated Home Server:
REAPER'S Counter-Strike Server
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#404)
AlexBreems
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 55
Join Date: Feb 2008
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 08-04-2010

-={SR}=-Reaper
I really liked the last version
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#405)
-={SR}=-Reaper
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 60
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: n.s.w Australia
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 08-04-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexBreems View Post
-={SR}=-Reaper
I really liked the last version
I really like the latest version podbot_mm_v3B20q to but carn't wate to test the
next version podbot_mm_v3B20r lol thay get betta each time.

I really like being able to work with "KWo and the rest of the people working on them".
there a BONZA elite groupe of people.


OFFICAL BETA TESTA -={SR}=-Reaper

My Counter-Strike 1.6 Dedicated Home Server:
REAPER'S Counter-Strike Server

Last edited by -={SR}=-Reaper; 08-04-2010 at 14:12..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#406)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,425
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 09-04-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by -={SR}=-Reaper View Post
And yes it is a bonus because it means people can host more
real players with bots on there server.
this was a big issue back in 2005.
If You are comparing it to 2005/6 version, yes. I thougt You are comparing V3B19q to V3B19p (no any improvements in CPU usage).


Quote:
Originally Posted by -={SR}=-Reaper View Post
3 years a go -={SR}=-Northy recoded podbot_mm to be agresive and hunt players.
thay were mean mother's thay were the Devil Reincarnated
Do You have a contact with that guy? Does he still have his source codes?

About Your video - no idea how they can get stuck so far away from each other (and on other than same axis z level). Wasn't it CS1.6's plugin done that? If the player above would try to strafe left/right, he should get unstuck, but he is not even trying, which means his body box exists somewhere in player's down body box (so he cannot move).
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#407)
-={SR}=-Reaper
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 60
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: n.s.w Australia
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 09-04-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
Do You have a contact with that guy? Does he still have his source codes?

About Your video - no idea how they can get stuck so far away from each other (and on other than same axis z level). Wasn't it CS1.6's plugin done that? If the player above would try to strafe left/right, he should get unstuck, but he is not even trying, which means his body box exists somewhere in player's down body box (so he cannot move).
Northy has not been on for one year and iinet took his server off him
i have been trying to get a hold of him for his version thats if he still has it.
his server was SATANS RING

I had it BUT i lost it when my HDD crashed.
Do you realy want very very mean DEVIL bot's????.
these things use to spray a NOOBED logo over there kills.
Northy's bots use to shoot at sentry guns too and laser mines.

I will try to get the code for you.
you can try as well to get hold of him through here.
http://bsrclan.16.forumer.com/index....3ba84644cba125
================================================== ========

i Did not have CS1.6's plugin installed.
just in case it caused any problems for testing.

and as you seen in video the only part that turned
was the top half of the body bottom half could not moove.
thay were there for all the game.
i seen them at start of game jump over the wall
but did not realize thay were going to be there for all the game.
untill i was DEAD and specing the bot's.
if there not stuck i dont understand it.


OFFICAL BETA TESTA -={SR}=-Reaper

My Counter-Strike 1.6 Dedicated Home Server:
REAPER'S Counter-Strike Server
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#408)
CS1.6
This user broke our rules and has been BANNED
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 84
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 11-04-2010

it seems that if you change a map name and also change/edit the .pwf name, it freezes the client.

edit

i discovered that while testing on a listenserver (client crash).

i tested furthermore with HLDS. This indeed causes a server crash.

Last edited by CS1.6; 11-04-2010 at 20:03.. Reason: HLDS tests
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#409)
-={SR}=-Reaper
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 60
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: n.s.w Australia
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 11-04-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by CS1.6 View Post
it seems that if you change a map name and also change/edit the .pwf name, it freezes the client.
MMMM i will try this and let you know if it happens to me.
i will try it for a little while and see if the regulars complain.


OFFICAL BETA TESTA -={SR}=-Reaper

My Counter-Strike 1.6 Dedicated Home Server:
REAPER'S Counter-Strike Server
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^
Old
  (#410)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,425
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Podbot Beta 3.0 Updates? ^^ - 12-04-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by CS1.6 View Post
it seems that if you change a map name and also change/edit the .pwf name, it freezes the client.
You cannot just change files like that. There is also a mapname in the header of pwf file, so You need to open the pwf with any hexeditor and change the map also there. If the string's length of the old and new map name is the same - that 100% works. But I cannot say if that helps if the length of the new/old map names is different. I'm not going to support that, anyway (what is the serious reason to change the mapname?). I can give the message the pwf file is corrupted or so in that case.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 119 (0 members and 119 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com