.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#1)
The_Rainman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default adding bots by config at server start - 28-10-2006

Hi all, I was just wondering if that were possible (I know it is, I just odn't know how to...) I had have done this:

//Fritz Stuff
g_minbots 0
g_maxbots 31
exec bot.cfg

------bot.cfg------------
addbot ^7^^0Crap^7Shot^1- 2 3
addbot ^1t^3I^1mmy 3 2
addbot ^7^^0The^7Hobbit^1? 3 2
addbot ^1G^0ondi 3 4
addbot ^1Malefius 3 2
addbot ^5Col. ^1Loopy 2 4
addbot ^7Bloodhunter 3 4
addbot ^0Legola^5a^0s 3 1
addbot ^1Dr.^0 Who 2 1
addbot ^Dr. ^1DEATH 2 1
addbot ^7Nurse Hot Lips 2 1
addbot ^Bones McCoy 1 3
addbot ^2Dolphon_Girl 1 2
addbot ^1'^0bob 1 2
addbot ^3Your ^5Mom 3 2
addbot ^8n00b Saibot 2 2
addbot ^2er0s 3 2
addbot ^7Pierre-Marrie 3 3
addbot ^0UnNamedPerp 3 3

-------------------------------------------
Wherefore addbot <name> <ai> <aimskill>
do i require to define class, team and weapon? Or it just plain doesn't work that way and I have to go addbot fritz (for a defualt bot name...)

P.S. I was just copying a rage of names from the bots...thats all, though wanted to identify ai and aim skill...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#2)
vlvttch
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 92
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: adding bots by config at server start - 28-10-2006

Place the bot.cfg in your etmain folder. Copy the rest

set g_minbots 0
set g_maxbots 31


and put it in your server.cfg and place that in your Fritz folder. Then modify your ET short cut to execute your server config like.

+set dedicated 2 +set net_port 27960 +set fs_game fritzbot +exec server.cfg

Notice mine says set for dedicated 2. This is for a dedicated server. You can change that to 1 fpr dedicated server for lan. Hope this helps.


  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#3)
The_Rainman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: adding bots by config at server start - 28-10-2006

I have already done all this...

"C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\ET.exe" +set dedicated 0 +set fs_game fritzbot +set sv_punkbuster 1 +exec fritzbot.cfg

then all that stuff you just told me I already had down...the cmds i put up there for maxbots etc, are executed in my server config...Is there anything I have to do to configure those bots propally, like specify team, class adn weapon?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#4)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: adding bots by config at server start - 28-10-2006

you don't need the color codes in the bot names for adding them. the bots are loaded from individual .bot files (found in the fritz0.pk3). the addbot command looks for a bot file with the given paramater (botname). So if you add this:

addbot fritz

the code reads the fritz.bot file and gives the bot the attributes contained in it. the .bot file specifies the class, team, and weapon.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#5)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 745
Join Date: Jun 2006
Post Re: adding bots by config at server start - 28-10-2006

Additionally I suggest you re-order the addbots to alternate teams (example below *). This ensures that if the bots are not all added in the warmup that there can still be balance on the first map. This ordering also makes it easier to see how this cfg favors the axis team.
Code:
// filename: \etmain\bot.cfg
// add the medics                   // team funname aiskill aimskill...
addbot eros 3 2                       // 1 s^2er0s 3 2
addbot mal 3 2                        // 0 ^1Malefius 3 2
addbot who 2 1                        // 0 ^1Dr.^0 Who 2 1
addbot lips 2 1                       // 1 ^7Nurse Hot Lips 2 1

// add the engineers
addbot mom 3 2                        // 1 ^3Your ^5Mom 3 2
addbot timmy 3 2                      // 0 ^1t^3I^1mmy 3 2
addbot gondi 3 4                      // 0 ^1G^0ondi 3 4
addbot bob 1 2                        // 1 ^1'^0bob 1 2

// add the fieldops
addbot dolphin 1 2                    // 1 ^2Dolphon_Girl 1 2
addbot loopy 2 4                      // 0 ^5Col. ^1Loopy 2 4

// add the cvops
addbot hobbit 3 2                     // 0 ^7^^0The^7Hobbit^1? 3 2
addbot pierre 3 3                     // 1 ^7Pierre-Marrie 3 3  //should be "Pierre-Marie Baty" 
addbot noob 2 2                       // 1 ^8n00b Saibot 2 2

// add more medics
addbot crapshoot 2 3                  // 0 ^7^^0Crap^7Shot^1- 2 3
addbot death 2 1                      // 0 ^Dr. ^1DEATH 2 1
addbot bones 1 3                      // 1 ^Bones McCoy 1 3

// add the soldiers
addbot unnamed 3 3                    // 1 ^0UnNamedPerp 3 3
addbot Blood 3 4                      // 0 ^7Bloodhunter 3 4

//extra player
addbot legolas 3 1                    // 0 ^0Legola^5a^0s 3 1 //medic

(* BTW the ordering by team 1-0-0-1-1-... or team 0-1-1-0-0-... reduces a minor statistical bias present in the ordering by team 1-0-1-0 or 0-1-0-1..etc)


.one Ringstellung to rule them all.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#6)
The_Rainman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: adding bots by config at server start - 29-10-2006

Ok, thats up and working thx, but is it possible, to make it so all the bots join except for one (so there is 9 players on each team) then i join up and the bot goes to the opposite team? (without putting in the command in console)?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#7)
TomTom
ET Waypointing team member
 
TomTom's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 745
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: adding bots by config at server start - 29-10-2006

nothing exactly comes to mind but there is something you can try;

In a stand-alone host with one human player;
- bind a key to add a random bot (see fritzbot menu)
- and configure your host to force team balance as well as limit the number of players for each team. After you join then hit the key you bound to add the remaining bot. (you can also add the random bot in a bots file).

In a dedicated server the person running the server would have to do it in the console I think.
In theory there is a 'spawnbot' command that can be placed in a map script file, but I didn't get it working in some quick tests. Has anybody else tried this script command?


.one Ringstellung to rule them all.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: adding bots by config at server start
Old
  (#8)
The_Rainman
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jun 2006
Default Re: adding bots by config at server start - 31-10-2006

could i possibly use an autoexec_allies.cfg and autoexec_axis.cfg, and in these make one of the players change team when i do, such that if i join allies... addbot legalas or something like that?...does autoexec_axis work with fritz or just etpub and pro?
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com