.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Developer's Farm > SDK Programming discussions > Half-Life 1 SDK
Half-Life 1 SDK For developments focused around Half-Life (and its mods) Half-Life

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#11)
Rusty Le Cyborg
Complete Amateur
 
Rusty Le Cyborg's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2005
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 02-07-2005

Superb Lazy... thanks

I will make a list and post it soon (just got up and eyes not focusing properly yet!!)

Cheers for now

<edit>

Okay... the eyes are now working after a quick sugar and coffee hit

The models used in CZ are as follows -

models/player/arctic/arctic.mdl
models/player/gign/gign.mdl
models/player/gsg9/gsg9.mdl
models/player/guerilla/guerilla.mdl
models/player/leet/leet.mdl
models/player/militia/militia.mdl
models/player/sas/sas.mdl
models/player/spetsnaz/spetsnaz.mdl
models/player/terror/terror.mdl
models/player/urban/urban.mdl
models/player/vip/vip.mdl

It is a little difficult to add the hostages into an updated CZ install as the models have been changed from standard CS type ones.

But would it be possible (not to sound greedy!) to make a second dll which could be used by a standard CD install of CZ and CS?

This would need to change the models for -

models/player/arctic/arctic.mdl
models/player/gign/gign.mdl
models/player/gsg9/gsg9.mdl
models/player/guerilla/guerilla.mdl
models/player/leet/leet.mdl
models/player/sas/sas.mdl
models/player/terror/terror.mdl
models/player/urban/urban.mdl
models/player/vip/vip.mdl
models/hostage.mdl

Now then, I had intended that this be used with "cl_minmodels 1" on, so you would actually only have to change the leet and gign models, but I'm not sure that you can change just the variable "models/player" to "models/mapname/player/". Does it have to be the full path to each model? I shall leave that to you

Thanks again for your offer. If you need any more information, just give me a shout!

Cheers for now
</edit>

Last edited by Rusty Le Cyborg; 02-07-2005 at 12:57..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#12)
Rusty Le Cyborg
Complete Amateur
 
Rusty Le Cyborg's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2005
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 02-07-2005

Posting just to add a new "timestamp" in case you already read my reply..

Doh me!

By the way, added your AOL, so I'll try to catch you online too.

Last edited by Rusty Le Cyborg; 02-07-2005 at 14:04..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#13)
Rusty Le Cyborg
Complete Amateur
 
Rusty Le Cyborg's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2005
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 02-07-2005

Hmmm... actually, this may be of some use.

Just for interest, the XBox version of CS uses a "cfg" file to decide which models to use on which map.

It refers to a file called "playermodels.txt" which contains this information -

Code:
de_dust	 models/player/de_dust/leet.mdl models/player/de_dust/seal.mdl
de_dust2	models/player/de_dust2/leet.mdl models/player/de_dust2/seal.mdl
de_fastline models/player/de_fastline/militia.mdl models/player/de_fastline/gsg9.mdl
cs_italy	models/player/cs_italy/militia.mdl models/player/cs_italy/gign.mdl models/hostages/businessman_young.mdl
cs_training	models/player/cs_italy/militia.mdl models/player/cs_italy/gign.mdl models/hostages/schoolgirl.mdl
de_truth	models/player/de_truth/guerilla.mdl models/player/de_truth/gsg9.mdl
cs_havana	models/player/cs_havana/militia.mdl models/player/cs_havana/seal.mdl models/hostages/latina.mdl
cs_miami	models/player/cs_miami/militia.mdl models/player/cs_miami/seal.mdl models/hostages/blonde.mdl
cs_militia	models/player/cs_militia/arctic.mdl models/player/cs_militia/spetsnaz.mdl models/hostages/jumpsuit.mdl
de_tides	models/player/de_tides/guerilla.mdl models/player/de_tides/gign.mdl
de_vostok	models/player/de_vostok/arctic.mdl models/player/de_vostok/spetsnaz.mdl
cs_office	models/player/cs_office/arctic.mdl models/player/cs_office/gsg9.mdl models/hostages/businessman.mdl
de_airstrip	models/player/de_airstrip/arctic.mdl models/player/de_airstrip/seal.mdl
de_aztec	models/player/de_aztec/guerilla.mdl models/player/de_aztec/seal.mdl
de_cbble	models/player/de_cbble/terror.mdl models/player/de_cbble/gsg9.mdl
de_chateau	models/player/de_chateau/guerilla.mdl models/player/de_chateau/sas.mdl
de_inferno	models/player/de_inferno/terror.mdl models/player/de_inferno/gign.mdl
de_piranesi	models/player/de_piranesi/arctic.mdl models/player/de_piranesi/gign.mdl
de_prodigy	models/player/de_prodigy/militia.mdl models/player/de_prodigy/spetsnaz.mdl
de_stadium	models/player/de_stadium/arctic.mdl models/player/de_stadium/sas.mdl
de_training	models/player/de_dust/leet.mdl models/player/de_dust/seal.mdl
cs_downed	models/player/cs_downed/guerilla.mdl models/player/cs_downed/seal.mdl models/hostages/pilot.mdl
de_corruption	models/player/de_corruption/guerilla.mdl models/player/de_corruption/gsg9.mdl
Would this be an easier way to do this?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#14)
Lazy
Member
 
Lazy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 02-07-2005

The one dll I create should work across all mods, all it needs to do is adjust some paths.

ie. from "models/hostage.mdl"
to "models/cs_office/hostage.mdl"

It doesn't get any easier than creating a directory with the same name of the map in your models directory.
When the model is being precached, I'll tell it to look for it in models/mapname/ first. If that doesn't work ( pfnPrecacheModel returns <= 0 ) then it will use the default model instead.

No config files needed
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#15)
Rusty Le Cyborg
Complete Amateur
 
Rusty Le Cyborg's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2005
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 02-07-2005

Ah right.. I understand

That will be excellent as it will work with the spetsnaz and militia for CZ also.

Thanks again!!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#16)
Lazy
Member
 
Lazy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 03-07-2005

Shouldn't be too much longer, the code to change models is already complete.
I just have to figure out why the version of gcc that comes with cygwin won't compile it.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#17)
Rusty Le Cyborg
Complete Amateur
 
Rusty Le Cyborg's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2005
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 03-07-2005

Sounds good Lazy!

But....

I had a thought earlier about the updated Hostages in CZ. It seems that instead of just being called hostage.mdl they are called hostageA.mdl, hostageB.mdl, hostageC.mdl and hostageD.mdl

Would this cause an issue if it were to be added in a possible future release?

Then there are the hostage sound files to consider

I will have to check it all out once you have figured your compile problem.

Good luck and good night!!

Last edited by Rusty Le Cyborg; 03-07-2005 at 02:25..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#18)
Lazy
Member
 
Lazy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 03-07-2005

Well, to override a default model all you'd need to do is put the replacement in models/mapname/ and it should be done automatically.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#19)
Rusty Le Cyborg
Complete Amateur
 
Rusty Le Cyborg's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 52
Join Date: May 2005
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 03-07-2005

Ah yes of course. I had forgotn that you were making "global" changes to the path

Just another question then, would it be to much of an issue to add a change to sounds? So that it would look in "sound/mapname/player or hostage" and then check "sound/player or hostage"?

Or is this a big change?

Cheers for now
  
Reply With Quote
Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"?
Old
  (#20)
Lazy
Member
 
Lazy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Default Re: [CZ] Changing model directory "on the fly"? - 03-07-2005

Not at all, the only problem may be with playermodels but that can be fixed easily ( models on the server are models/player.mdl for everyone ).

I'm just going to install visual studio for now, I've spent all the time I should have been coding on trying to get it to compile under cygwin.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com