.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Developer's Farm > SDK Programming discussions > Half-Life 1 SDK
Half-Life 1 SDK For developments focused around Half-Life (and its mods) Half-Life

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: send debug to HUD text?
Old
  (#11)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: send debug to HUD text? - 21-02-2004

(0, 0) is the top left corner ; (-1, -1) is the center of the screen. For the rest I don't know exactly...



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: send debug to HUD text?
Old
  (#12)
wulf
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: send debug to HUD text? - 21-02-2004

To post a reply to my own question, just in case ..

think of x, y instead of coordinates, as a tri-state variable

on the horizontal,
1 'right-align' the text
0 'left-align' the text
-1 'center' the text (horizontally)

and for the vertical:
1 'bottom' align the text
0 'top-align' the text
-1 'center' the text (vertically)


thanks for the basis !
  
Reply With Quote
Re: send debug to HUD text?
Old
  (#13)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: send debug to HUD text? - 03-03-2004

actually this thing rocks




RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: send debug to HUD text?
Old
  (#14)
wulf
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: send debug to HUD text? - 03-03-2004

what are the x/y values for each of those lil areas you're out'ing to ?
or are you just out'ing to each of the 9 'points' and spacing out with carriage returns ?
also, have you found a max limit on the string that can be passed down here?

Thanks in advance for any info !
  
Reply With Quote
Re: send debug to HUD text?
Old
  (#15)
Rick
Council Member
 
Rick's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 690
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Holland
Default Re: send debug to HUD text? - 03-03-2004

I just tried some values with a console command with my texts....and the limit for each frame is 512 bytes I think. Sometimes I had more and a msg box poped up saying that the text message was overflowed before it had end
  
Reply With Quote
Re: send debug to HUD text?
Old
  (#16)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: send debug to HUD text? - 04-03-2004

Actually you can only display 3 HUD texts at once (with different colors, different texts, at different locations). If you try to display more simultaneously, the oldest ones will disappear from the screen.

The maximum text length for a HUD text is 512 characters.

To display text like in the picture, I use 3 channels, left, right and center, and I compose the text by adding carriage returns when needed.

The X/Y values for the 3 channels are:
left: 0, 0
middle: -1, 0
right: 1, 0

Inside the WRITE_SHORT()'s of the message, this gives:
left: 0, 0
middle: -8192, 0
right 8192, 0



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com