.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > YappA > Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games
Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games Discuss about Valve's new FPS game and its mods here Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Source bots for CZ?
Old
  (#1)
stupidshuai
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default Source bots for CZ? - 19-06-2005

another newbie post! lol
Is it possible to somehow transfer the files for the source bots for condition zero? I own both games on steam but can't stand my poor 20 fps on source and would enjoy a good bot match in CZ.
Any help?

Last edited by stupidshuai; 19-06-2005 at 01:21..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Source bots for CZ?
Old
  (#2)
Hjalte
Bot bot
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Default Re: Source bots for CZ? - 19-06-2005

Didn't they just use the CZ bot in Source?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Source bots for CZ?
Old
  (#3)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 4643'60N 043'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Source bots for CZ? - 19-06-2005

yes, Condition Zero already has official bots. They're nearly the same.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Source bots for CZ?
Old
  (#4)
stefanhendriks
RealBot Author
 
stefanhendriks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,088
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Default Re: Source bots for CZ? - 20-06-2005

CSS uses the same bot , but with more fixes and optimizations. Though i can't tell you how much better it is, since i don't own CS CZ


Author of RealBot, "Arrakis" and "Dune 2 - The Maker" | co-Founder of Bots-United | Fundynamic | Blog | E-Mail me
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Source bots for CZ?
Old
  (#5)
stupidshuai
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2005
Default Re: Source bots for CZ? - 20-06-2005

Is there any way to make the bots get a little more headshots? Even at the skill set at 100 they still aren't that much of a challenge.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Source bots for CZ?
Old
  (#6)
Hjalte
Bot bot
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Denmark
Default Re: Source bots for CZ? - 20-06-2005

The highest difficulty level for the cz bot is 3 - I suppose it is the same for the source bot.

If you want bots making more headshots, maybe you could use another bot, podbot mm for example, and then use a headshot plugin, or botaim2 for metamod?
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com