.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > JoeBot
JoeBot Furious mechs by @$3.1415rin Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
joebot_mm.dll not working.
Old
  (#1)
hangmansjoke
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default joebot_mm.dll not working. - 23-03-2006

I have just started using joebot...and before i made any stupid posts I looked around the forum to find out about an issue with joebot.dll and joebot_mm.dll
(the spectate issue)

well I was having this problem untill i dl'ed the fixes...the only problem is..when I try to use joebot with metamod..it wont work at all..even with the fixed version. the only thing that loads is metatmod. I have changed my plugins.cfg as follows:
Win32 addons/joebot/joebot_mm.dll

and joebot_mm.dll is in the directory specified...when i had the older version(older- i mean..the one without the recent update) it worked with metamod..but now..joebot wont work at all.

any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: joebot_mm.dll not working.
Old
  (#2)
hangmansjoke
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: joebot_mm.dll not working. - 24-03-2006

ok i got it fixed, but the directions for metamod + joebot don't work with the new realease. The only way i got both of them to work together was to copy the joebot_mm.dll to the addons/metamod/dlls directory. Then I made the metamod plugins.cfg file direct itself to addons/metamod/dlls/joebot_mm.dll.

This is working for now. Though i have no clue how..lol
   
Reply With Quote
Re: joebot_mm.dll not working.
Old
  (#3)
kickassbots
Member
 
kickassbots's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 9
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Default Re: joebot_mm.dll not working. - 04-04-2006

In the default installation, joebot_mm.dll is installed into cstrike/joebot/joebot_mm.dll. Assuming metamod is already installed correctly, you just need to add the following line into addons/metamod/plugins.ini:

win32 joebot/joebot_mm.dll

It should work from there.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: joebot_mm.dll not working.
Old
  (#4)
hangmansjoke
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Mar 2006
Default Re: joebot_mm.dll not working. - 09-04-2006

yes i believe i did that. thanks anyway though
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com