.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#81)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post
.............................
so yes too make it clear this whole time i have not use pb_menu like you pointed out. i understand thats not the command i have read pervious posts.
im just saying.



Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss,56036
sorry KWo .....

i am having problems loading my pb menu in game on my server, which i am not running - its dedicated...
below are the meta list you requested......hope that hepls

===========================================
===========================================

Unknown command: pb_menu
Unknown command: pb_menu
] meta list
Currently running plugins:
[ 1] AMX Mod X, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 2] POD-Bot mm, v3.0B18c, Mar 27 2007, by Count Floyd & Bots United, see http://www.bots-united.com
[ 3] Fun, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 4] Engine, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 5] FakeMeta, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 6] CStrike, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 7] CSX, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org

===========================
===========================
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#82)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

Sorry Had To Repost This Incase You Missed It.... My Bad!!!!!!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#83)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

Copy and paste here the contents of Your client's PC config.cfg file (in the main cstrike folder - I believe You are playing CS1.6).
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#84)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

ITS GOING TO BE LOOOOONNGGGGGG

=======================

ITS GOING TO BE REEEAAALLLLYYY LONG..... YES KWO I AM PLAYING CS 1.6 SORRY...SORRRRYYY....
===============================
// This file is overwritten whenever you change your user settings in the game.
// Add custom configurations to the file "userconfig.cfg".
unbindall
bind "TAB" "+showscores"
bind "ENTER" "+attack"
bind "ESCAPE" "cancelselect"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "'" "+moveup"
bind "+" "sizeup"
bind "," "stopsound"
bind "-" "shopmenu"
bind "/" "+movedown"
bind "0" "slot10"
bind "1" "slot1"
bind "2" "slot2"
bind "3" "slot3"
bind "4" "slot4"
bind "5" "slot5"
bind "6" "slot6"
bind "7" "slot7"
bind "8" "slot8"
bind "9" "slot9"
bind ";" "+mlook"
bind "=" "shopmenu2"
bind "[" "invprev"
bind "]" "invnext"
bind "`" "toggleconsole"
bind "a" "+moveleft"
bind "b" "buy"
bind "c" "radio3"
bind "d" "+moveright"
bind "e" "+use"
bind "f" "impulse 100"
bind "g" "drop"
bind "h" "+commandmenu"
bind "i" "showbriefing"
bind "j" "cheer"
bind "k" "+voicerecord"
bind "l" "showbriefing"
bind "m" "chooseteam"
bind "n" "nightvision"
bind "o" "buyequip"
bind "q" "lastinv"
bind "r" "+reload"
bind "s" "+back"
bind "t" "impulse 201"
bind "u" "messagemode2"
bind "v" "ultimate"
bind "w" "+forward"
bind "x" "radio2"
bind "y" "messagemode"
bind "z" "radio1"
bind "~" "toggleconsole"
bind "UPARROW" "+forward"
bind "DOWNARROW" "+back"
bind "LEFTARROW" "+left"
bind "RIGHTARROW" "+right"
bind "ALT" "+strafe"
bind "CTRL" "+duck"
bind "SHIFT" "+speed"
bind "F1" "autobuy"
bind "F2" "rebuy"
bind "F4" "amxmodmenu"
bind "F5" "war3menu"
bind "F6" "amx_speechmenu"
bind "F7" "amx_votemapmenu"
bind "F8" "amx_slapmenu"
bind "F10" "quit prompt"
bind "INS" "+klook"
bind "PGDN" "+lookdown"
bind "PGUP" "+lookup"
bind "END" "centerview"
bind "MWHEELDOWN" "invnext"
bind "MWHEELUP" "invprev"
bind "MOUSE1" "+attack"
bind "MOUSE2" "+attack2"
bind "PAUSE" "pause"
_cl_autowepswitch "1"
_snd_mixahead "0.1"
ati_npatch "1.0"
ati_subdiv "2.0"
bgmvolume "1.000000"
bottomcolor "6"
brightness "1.250000"
cl_allowdownload "1"
cl_allowupload "1"
cl_backspeed "400"
cl_cmdbackup "2"
cl_cmdrate "30"
cl_corpsestay "600.000000"
cl_crosshair_color "250 50 50"
cl_crosshair_size "small"
cl_crosshair_translucent "1"
cl_dlmax "128"
cl_download_ingame "1"
cl_dynamiccrosshair "1"
cl_forwardspeed "400"
cl_himodels "0"
cl_idealpitchscale "0.8"
cl_lc "1"
cl_logocolor "#Valve_Dkgray"
cl_logofile "lambda"
cl_lw "1"
cl_minmodels "0"
cl_radartype "0"
cl_righthand "1"
cl_shadows "1"
cl_timeout "300"
cl_updaterate "20"
cl_vsmoothing "0.05"
cl_weather "1"
con_color "255 180 30"
console "1.000000"
crosshair "1.000000"
fastsprites "0"
fps_max "72.0"
fps_modem "0.0"
gamma "2.560000"
gl_dither "1"
gl_flipmatrix "0"
gl_fog "1"
gl_monolights "0"
gl_overbright "0"
gl_polyoffset "4"
hisound "1"
hpk_maxsize "4"
hud_capturemouse "1"
hud_centerid "0"
hud_draw "1"
hud_fastswitch "0"
hud_saytext_internal "1"
hud_takesshots "0"
joystick "0"
lookspring "0.000000"
lookstrafe "0.000000"
m_filter "0"
m_forward "1"
m_pitch "0.022"
m_side "0.8"
m_yaw "0.022"
model "gordon"
MP3FadeTime "2.0"
MP3Volume "0.720000"
mp_decals "300.000000"
name "=| WarMachine |="
net_graph "0"
net_graphpos "1"
net_scale "5"
r_bmodelhighfrac "5.0"
s_a3d "0.0"
s_automax_distance "30.0"
s_automin_distance "2.0"
s_bloat "2.0"
s_distance "60"
s_doppler "0.0"
s_eax "0.0"
s_leafnum "0"
s_max_distance "1000.0"
s_min_distance "8.0"
s_numpolys "200"
s_polykeep "1000000000"
s_polysize "10000000"
s_refdelay "4"
s_refgain "0.4"
s_rolloff "1.0"
s_verbwet "0.25"
sensitivity "1.800000"
skin "3"
spec_autodirector_internal "1"
spec_drawcone_internal "1"
spec_drawnames_internal "1"
spec_drawstatus_internal "1"
spec_mode_internal "2"
spec_pip "0"
suitvolume "0.250000"
sv_aim "0"
sv_voiceenable "1"
team "1"
topcolor "30"
viewsize "110"
voice_enable "1"
voice_forcemicrecord "1"
voice_modenable "1"
voice_scale "0.790000"
volume "0.760000"
setinfo "_vgui_menus" "1"
setinfo "_ah" "0"
bind "." "pb menu"
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"
+mlook
exec userconfig.cfg
===================================

SIDE NOTE....
I DELETED MY "AUTOEXEC.CFG" FILE TO TRY OTHER MEETHOOD POSTED PERVIOUS. BYE USER
Quote:
Originally Posted by sPlOrYgOn
sPlOrYgOn=about 6 posts back


[ IRON EAGLE ] REGISTERED USER IN "EA GAMES" AND PLAYER OF THE YEAR IN 2002 BATTLEFIELD 1942EXP. DESERT COMBAT V1.8.6.1B RANK1/6388 BATTLE TURNIE.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#85)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

OK - the latest thing which may affect Your access to pb menu...
Maybe this is not clearly written in this topic, but...
The file called podbot.cfg (which is placed in cstrike\addons\podbot folder and which contains pb_passwordkey and pb_password strings) is executed only once at server's start. What does it mean? It's not sufficient to call changelevel command only to get it reloaded (and get affected the changes You did to get the access to podbotmenu). You need to stop CS on Your server then start it again (or completly restart the server) to get podbot.cfg reloaded. I've just got an idea to add a command to reload podbot.cfg during the game if some admin wishes it so (to prevent necessity restart the server).
There is also another way You can get affected the changes You did in podbot.cfg. As You probably already know - pb_passwordkey and pb_password they are cvars, so ... You can change them during the game with rcon access (or directly in Your server's console). If You type in the client's PC:
rcon_password "your_password_for_rcon_access"
rcon "pb_passwordkey" "_pbadminpw"
rcon "pb_password" "asdf"
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"
(yes - the last one without rcon) after typing those lines You finally should get the access to podbot menu, but if this method fail - I would recommend to restart CS on Your dedicated server (then also restart CS on Your client's PC).

  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#86)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
............
..........If You type in the client's PC:
rcon_password "your_password_for_rcon_access"
rcon "pb_passwordkey" "_pbadminpw"
rcon "pb_password" "asdf"
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"
(yes - the last one without rcon) after typing those lines You finally should get the access to podbot menu, but if this method fail - I would recommend to restart CS on Your dedicated server (then also restart CS on Your client's PC).


ok, just before i try this i am going to write how i am going to do it....(how i understand this)

i should (recommended) restart server, then connect, open console, type;
rcon_password "MYRCONPASSWORD"
then...
rcon "pb_passwordkey" "_pbadminpw" <---whicih is in podbot.cfg file and clients pc
then...
rcon "pb_password "asdf" <--again is podbot.cfg file and clients pc
then...
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf" <---- which, when i hit my bind key, "." the podbot menu should show up!?!?!?

that is what i understood.
also, i should NOT use amx_restartround otherwise the commands will not work???? is that correct, basically if i want to access the pbmenu, i must restart SERVER-side cs and my cs/steam????


===============
EDIT!!!!!!
==============
....ok one thing before i try this.....
reverting back*****

..the file "autoexec.cfg" i DELETED for pervious reasons, should i try this WITHOUT that file??????
...and can, if this dose not work, RECREATE that file and try it that way??????
lol i hope i did not loss you there


[ IRON EAGLE ] REGISTERED USER IN "EA GAMES" AND PLAYER OF THE YEAR IN 2002 BATTLEFIELD 1942EXP. DESERT COMBAT V1.8.6.1B RANK1/6388 BATTLE TURNIE.

Last edited by tankaboss; 19-08-2007 at 21:43.. Reason: MENTIONING FILE!!!!!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#87)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post
i should (recommended) restart server, then connect, open console, type;
rcon_password "MYRCONPASSWORD"
then...
rcon "pb_passwordkey" "_pbadminpw" <---whicih is in podbot.cfg file and clients pc
then...
rcon "pb_password "asdf" <--again is podbot.cfg file and clients pc
then...
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf" <---- which, when i hit my bind key, "." the podbot menu should show up!?!?!?
No - if You have everything in podbot.cfg (pb_passworkey and pb_password desired) on the server and You have also the setinfo stuff on Your client's PC (either in config.cfg or in autoexec.cfg) - restarting the server is sufficient (but not only the map on it - restart the whole CS). In this case You don't need to put that rcon stuff. It was a way in the case if for some reason You couldn't restart the server.
Quote:
also, i should NOT use amx_restartround otherwise the commands will not work????
amx_restartround doesn't reload podbot.cfg (the same for changlevel). But once the podbotmenu will start to work for You, there is no reason to don't use at all amx_restartround or changelevel (You should use them if You need them).

Quote:
is that correct, basically if i want to access the pbmenu, i must restart SERVER-side cs and my cs/steam????
Only the first time. Once the pb menu thing is working, You don't need to restart Your server to get the access again.

From that what I can see Your temporary password "asdf" is in the correct place (I hope that config.cfg You posted is taken from client's PC). So You don't need to do anything with autoexec.cfg.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#88)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Idea Re: pb menu doesn't work - 20-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
...............

From that what I can see Your temporary password "asdf" is in the correct place (I hope that config.cfg You posted is taken from client's PC). So You don't need to do anything with autoexec.cfg.
yes'er, it was taken from my-side folder client.
anyhow. i restarted my server and went to open console and i did this as shown
bind "." "pb menu"

and hit ".".......... it worked!!!!!

thats all i did...... i just restarted my server, connected to game/server, opened console(reset my bind key ".")bound "." to "pb menu" and closed console, hit "." and it worked...symple as that....... for sooommeeee odddddd reason, it worked. now i have tryed that before....restart and re-bind my key, and it didn't work.... i changed nothing at all, honestly i dunno how i did it lol....really....i dont ...but it works like a charm now no problems with anything. addbots kill bots remove all bots fill server.....everything a-okay. but heres the weird part... of course its going to work NOW-because of the fact i am going to reinstall my server, i have axedentlly deleted my amxx.data file from my data folder and that casued my server to lose all my stats.cfg sound settings, i cant get it back they told me. the only way they said is to reinstall server. its really no big deal with out amx sounds but i would like them on my server again....
but like i said "MURRPHYS LAW" says anything that can happen will happen... and pb works great now... but when i go to reinstall my server..... ill have problems again......

at least the good news is.... i now KNOW what to do!!!!! if i do have a problem which i doubt, i will provide BETTER info on what i have a problem with!!!!!
HEY!
i appericate the info/help you guys have aided me with ! great support, i can understand how agrovated you guys would get having lots of people coming here to ask the same question "my pb menu dosen't work" i can tell it bothers you... heheh, i have read alot of posts. which brings me to this.... when i get the chance, i will write a whole page(or as much as it takes) on trouble shooting on my problem for you guys to post in the best words that poeple like me can understand so you dont have to answer "no0b" questions over and over again... its going o take awhile(fewdays) but i will. after i re-read over the posts and put all the information together to make the best possible troubleshoot.
hope you'll except my offer!!!!
-War



ps. lol these emos are the "BOMB-DIGGITIE" lol luv'em


[ IRON EAGLE ] REGISTERED USER IN "EA GAMES" AND PLAYER OF THE YEAR IN 2002 BATTLEFIELD 1942EXP. DESERT COMBAT V1.8.6.1B RANK1/6388 BATTLE TURNIE.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#89)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 20-08-2007

I don't think You need to reinstall whole Your server...
Get this All-In-One package. Uznip everything into Your main cstrike folder on the server. Let it overwrite Your files. Then - remember again to edit podbot.cfg (or - rename Your current cstrike\addons folder on the server to addons_old to have the backup of it - to copy Your podbot.cfg back). It contains AMX X with stats.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#90)
Podunk
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 09-09-2007

I can't remember but I think I had to fix some bugs to get it to work, see http://projects.foolyfrag.com/ for my production server's scripting folder
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com