.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#71)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

nopperz

nothing above i did worked




just finished trying it now....
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#72)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient View Post
Well to be safe I wouldn't put the bind in the autoexec.cfg
put it in the podbot.cfg.
Code:
bind "." "pb menu"
For the dedicated server that bind You need to put in the client's config.cfg instead of podbot.cfg and instead of autoexec.cfg...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#73)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
For the dedicated server that bind You need to put in the client's config.cfg instead of podbot.cfg and instead of autoexec.cfg...
sorry i forgot to add that in my last post......
bind "." "pb menu"

was already in my folder located here...

steamapps/username/counterstrike/cstrike

====// This file is overwritten whenever you change your user settings in the game.
// Add custom configurations to the file "userconfig.cfg".
unbindall
bind "TAB" "+showscores"
bind "ENTER" "+attack"
bind "ESCAPE" "cancelselect"
bind "SPACE" "+jump"
bind "'" "+moveup"
bind "+" "sizeup"
bind "," "stopsound"
bind "-" "shopmenu"
bind "." "pb menu" <-----------------------------
ect ect ect.....



=======
EDIT
======
i noticed you asked anpother person for a meta list.... should you need mine for any reason?????
maby plugin issues or i dunno lololol just a guess....

Last edited by tankaboss; 18-08-2007 at 02:03.. Reason: meta list request
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#74)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

okay.. let me try this again.. ignore absolutely everything else and enter these exact commands and values into the places I have specified and tell me if they work.

Server side:
In podbot.cfg
Code:
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"
pb_password "asdf"
Client side:
At the bottom of your config.cfg
Code:
bind "." "pb menu"
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#75)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by sPlOrYgOn View Post
.....

Client side:
At the bottom of your config.cfg
Code:
bind "." "pb menu"
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "asdf"

OOOOHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH..............
RIGHT THERE is where i might be going WRONG...


you said put SETINFO ect ect ect IN ""BOTTOM OF OWN CONFIG FILE"""

here i though, i had to MAKE a whole new file like this.....

NOTEPAD**
setinfo "admin" admin"
bind "." "admin"

**SAVE FILE AS "AUTOEXEC.CFG"**
PUT IN CSTRIKE FOLDER.........

now your saying i have to put setinfo....alone with bind...in my ORIGINAL confg file?!?!?! ill try that riiiight nowwww
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#76)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Idea Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007





nope....notta.... im lost now i did everything i could.

game over man im lost for words
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#77)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post
i noticed you asked anpother person for a meta list.... should you need mine for any reason?????
maby plugin issues or i dunno lololol just a guess....
Yes - please write in the server's console:
meta list
and show us the output (this what You can see on Your screen).
You should have told us clearly if the bots are running on Your server and You have only problem with bringing up the menu or there are no bots on the server and no menu on Your client's PC.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#78)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Idea Re: pb menu doesn't work - 18-08-2007

sorry KWo .....

i am having problems loading my pb menu in game on my server, which i am not running - its dedicated...
below are the meta list you requested......hope that hepls

===========================================
===========================================

Unknown command: pb_menu
Unknown command: pb_menu
] meta list
Currently running plugins:
[ 1] AMX Mod X, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 2] POD-Bot mm, v3.0B18c, Mar 27 2007, by Count Floyd & Bots United, see http://www.bots-united.com
[ 3] Fun, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 4] Engine, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 5] FakeMeta, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 6] CStrike, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org
[ 7] CSX, v1.71, Apr 2 2006, by AMX Mod X Dev Team, see http://www.amxmodx.org

===========================
===========================
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#79)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

there's no such thing as "pb_menu".. it's "pb menu"
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#80)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 19-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by sPlOrYgOn View Post
there's no such thing as "pb_menu".. it's "pb menu"

i understand that quite clearly ...honest...
why it says

unknown "pb_menu" <--- is really unknown too me... i HONESTLY put this BIND in my "." key....

bind "." "pb menu"

thats exactually as shown how i do it in console NO underscores AT ALL.... everytime i hit my "." key, i look in console and see that command error "unknown command pb_menu"
also,
i have tryed these commands in my console

"pb menu"
pb_menu
podbotmenu
pbmenu
^^^^^^^^
all off those get "unknown command"
AND yes i have tryed this...

pb menu

just striaght as it is and i get this error

unknown command pb

thats exactually as shown also... it dosen't even say unknown command "pb menu" it just says unknown command "pb"

so yes too make it clear this whole time i have not use pb_menu like you pointed out. i understand thats not the command i have read pervious posts.
im just saying.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com