.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Common Questions
Common Questions Are you seeking help ? Get it here !

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#51)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Idea Re: pb menu doesn't work - 13-08-2007



hello hello
ill get to the point

yes another "my pb menu isnt working"

i got a cs server running and i had there staff install the podbot for me i do believe its the 2.38v ...not the newest that i know...anyhow like many others that posted here i cannot get my pb menu to pop up in game once im playing i typed
pb menu
podbotmenu
pbmenu

in console and got "unknown command"

then i tryed
amx_pbmenu
amx_pb_menu
amx_podbotmenu

still the same thing "unknown command"

what can i do!
thanks!!!!!!
if it helps i know little about modding.... so please detail good thanks!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#52)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 13-08-2007

Versions 2.xx are no longer supported, so either use V3B18c...18e or don't ask for the support. This topic says clearly what and how to install to get podbot menu working. If You cannot get it, I cannot repeat the same over and over again, because I would have to say this what is already written (which You cannot get). I suggest You just install All-In-One. Then read pattiently 3 times the whole topic. The most important things are: setting up the password (to tell the server what is the password expected by podbot_mm.dll/*.so) and invoking the password (to let the server know You are the one who said the correct password) - that setinfo stuff You need to learn how it works to understand what You need to get working the main podbot menu (but also clanmod menu, amxmodmenu etc). But I'm not going to describe that again and again, because it was clearly written few times.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#53)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Thumbs up Re: pb menu doesn't work - 16-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
...........You need to learn how it works to understand what You need to get working the main podbot menu (......

i think this is why im posting here is cause i dont know how....
again
i got the newest version of your podbot. it dose run on my server i am renting - i am currently the owner and the only admin with access to everything.
i read through this topic from front to back twice. after the 3rd page i got lost - mostlikly nothing to do with what i have problem with.... different from what i understood.
anyhow
as far as i know from what i reead, i have to edit MY auto.exe file on MY side of the game folder??? is that correct?
and edit
podbot.cfg file on the SERVER side?
i think i understand a little bit but i know NOTHING about ftp and editting files.
the symple stuff i can do on my own through ftp on my servers site but when i try to edit my file folders on my computer i get lost.
honestly it would have all maid sence if i knew what was going on... i got lost right about here.....

*******
# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example ou may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"
# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command
pb_password "your_password"
*********
i have seen this in my podbot.cfg file and tryed to edit it and when i did
and gone back to my server to try it,
i got nothing just
unknown command.

i really did read this thread over twice - maby im a little bit dislexick. but i still cant figure out my answers.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#54)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Idea Re: pb menu doesn't work - 16-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
Originally Posted by KWo
That bolded line (without #) should be written in Your client's autoexec.cfg file placed in ...\cstrike directory. "your_password" is the string You should have the same in Your podbot.cfg (as pb_password) at Your dedicated server and in Your clients' PC autoexec.cfg"



Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
As above - on the server - the password must be in podbot.cfg file in Your ...\cstrike\addons\podbot\podbot.cfg file as the line:
Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
pb_password "your_password"
On the client PC - if You are connecting from other PC to Your server - You need to type manually nowhere the password if You write this line:
setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
in Your autoexec.cfg file on Your client's PC in ...\cstrike folder.
And the bind should be - in this case - also placed in Your autoexec.cfg (on Your client's PC):
bind "=" "pb menu"


also here....what you said here dose this mean, on my SERVER side podbot.cfg file i have to creat my own password in line
pb_password "passwordhere"

and then i am suppose to go in game and type
setinfo _pbadminpw "passwordhere"

to access the menu is that it?
because i d"o not have a auto.exe file on MY side on it. located in
steamapps/username"/counter-strike/cstrike

=====
or,
do i have to also put the podbot v3 folder inside MY folder as well.... this i dont understand why should i do this, my server runns it on its own just fine. why would putting podbot folder in my game files really do anything?.
=====
im trying to figure this out on my own also, reading the thread over and over is slowly coming around, but the whole editing and creating files im lost. reffering back to last post......
Thanks
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#55)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 16-08-2007

Download the AllinOne Version.
And upload it all.
It should overwrite files on your server like liblist.gam.

Podbot mm Passwords are defined in the podbot.cfg
If you don't have an autoexec.cfg you can make one.
Open notepad and click flie->save as : and use Quotes: "autoexec.cfg"
Then upload. to your cstrike directory.

I think thats all is needed, but someone else can clarify.


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#56)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,424
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 16-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post
also here....what you said here dose this mean, on my SERVER side podbot.cfg file i have to creat my own password in line
pb_password "passwordhere"
You need to create nothing in podbot.cfg - You need to edit the line which exists there and it begins from "pb_password"... Just use the search function in Your notepad after opening podbot.cfg and You will find.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post
and then i am suppose to go in game and type
setinfo _pbadminpw "passwordhere"
It should be sufficient, but the recommended way is to put that line into autoexec.cfg file (not auto.exe - why are You mistyping it all the time?), which should be placed in Your main "cstrike" folder (or "czero" - depanding on the mod You are playing) on Your client's PC. As Ancient said You - if You don't have there such file. just create one by notepad - it's just text file...


Quote:
Originally Posted by tankaboss View Post
or,
do i have to also put the podbot v3 folder inside MY folder as well.... this i dont understand why should i do this, my server runns it on its own just fine. why would putting podbot folder in my game files really do anything?.
No - on Your client's PC You don't need to have podbot folder inside Your cstirke\addons. You need to have it only on the server PC.


Quote:
Originally Posted by KWo View Post
Another thing "pb menu" is a client console command, so You don't have to call it as a rcon command (rcon pb menu is not valid). You need to use just:
pb menu
(without underscore line - there is just one space).
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#57)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Thumbs down Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

Thanks alot guys i appericate your (both of you-EXCELLENT )help i will do all those above sets soon.
theres writing i can finally understand..... my "newbish" mind isn't quite too computer-elite.... im new at this - really. i know its sad beeing its a old game but its true..


just a side note...
while i createt a "autoexe.cfg" in my cstrike folder, will that cause me to sometime crash or lock up game?>>>??? thats modding right.....

EDIT****
i have to reinstall podbot..... i need "allinone" from what "Ancient" was saying...i had that installed the first time but you guys said it was not supported???? my very first post.....actually it was my fault...i really didnt know what version it was.. right now i am running V3.
i am guessing it is easier to modd the allinone then V3?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#58)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

well autoexe.cfg isn't right.
Code:
autoexec.cfg
It shouldn't cause any crashes.

I don't remember are you trying a listen server or uploading to a dedicated server?


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#59)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ancient View Post
well autoexe.cfg isn't right.
Code:
autoexec.cfg
It shouldn't cause any crashes.

I don't remember are you trying a listen server or uploading to a dedicated server?

i have no clue what a listener server is... so i am guessing im on a dedicated server 100 sure......
  
Reply With Quote
Re: pb menu doesn't work
Old
  (#60)
tankaboss
Member
 
tankaboss's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Merritt B.C. CANADA!!!!!
Default Re: pb menu doesn't work - 17-08-2007

ill write down what i changed so you can assisst me if i did something wrong -thanks!!!!
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com