.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Bug Reports
Bug Reports Post any bug you experience with the latest release of this bot here

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Bots don't use full radius of waypoint
Old
  (#1)
Sc0Rp
Retired Podbot_mm tester
 
Sc0Rp's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 225
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: none of your business
Default Bots don't use full radius of waypoint - 17-12-2022

As the title already suggests, bots don't use the full radius of a certain waypoint.
When I set a debuggoal to a specific waypoint that has, for example, a radius of 112 and watch the bot carry out the goal for multiple times, it will never comes to a standstill on the outer edges of the radius.
The closest it will get is in the middle of it.
Also when bots are simply walking, the same issue occurs. Debuggoal was just an example.


So my guess is that there's an error in the botcode that has to do with radius/diameter since the farthest point is about the middle of the radius the bot will use.


[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots don't use full radius of waypoint
Old
  (#2)
RoboCop
vBulletin Veteran
 
RoboCop's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 215
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Default Re: Bots don't use full radius of waypoint - 17-12-2022

I'm not sure but during the Lockdown, I did some tweaks along with Storm's fixes for my POD-Bot modified build here:

https://github.com/APGRoboCop/podbot_mm





vBulletin Webmaster since 2001
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots don't use full radius of waypoint
Old
  (#3)
Sc0Rp
Retired Podbot_mm tester
 
Sc0Rp's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 225
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: none of your business
Default Re: Bots don't use full radius of waypoint - 6 Days Ago

I've downloaded and tested the version you've posted a link from.
It's even worse since the bot goes to the dead center of the radius ( read: actual waypoint coordinates ) each time it approaches the waypoint when debuggoal is active.
When debuggoal is -1 ( = off ) the bot walks through waypoints but this time not dead center ( as if the waypoint has a radius of 0 ).

After testing a bit more with the version I was currently using ( V3B22 ), I noticed sometimes the bot exceeded halfway the radius of a specific on a couple of occasions but never really the outer edges.
What's the use of radius if the bot not fully makes use of it?
To put in numbers: 80-90% the bot ends up halfway ( of the radius ) or less from the actual waypoint.


[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots don't use full radius of waypoint
Old
  (#4)
RoboCop
vBulletin Veteran
 
RoboCop's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 215
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Default Re: Bots don't use full radius of waypoint - 6 Days Ago

Yes well I've not did many fixes to POD-Bot, but to be honest, it seemed pointless because Jeefo is maintaining YaPB which is superior to POD-Bot but is compatible with POD-Bot waypoints.





vBulletin Webmaster since 2001
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com