.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > FritzBot
FritzBot A bot for Return To Castle Wolfenstein - by Maleficus Return to Castle Wolfenstein

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Problems
Old
  (#11)
someperson
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default Re: Problems - 04-09-2005

Quote:
I've been thinking about it: the only problem I have with the bot var in the .bot files is that many of the bots added to a map are added with the random bot cmd.
...
I like the ANFSCD's idea of just a general skill level for aiming, that you can set in the menu. Thats what I'll add - it will be in the patch.
Keep the idea of the bot var in the .bot files. You can use the general aiming to adjust it from there.

Like:
Code:
  int bot_var; // this is the .bot aiming variable ( 0 - 100)
    float g_aim; // general aiming ( 0.00 - 1.00)

    bot.aim = (float)bot_var * (1.5 - g_aim);
As you can see, this would cause the bot's aim to be 50% to 150% of the original accuracy.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Problems
Old
  (#12)
Denny
FritzRTCW Team Member
 
Denny's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 370
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Minnesota, USA
Default Re: Problems - 04-09-2005

I don't get that g_log error, i've had g_log in my cfg like forever and never got the error. Here's what the setting looks like in my cfg

seta g_log ""

I'm not sure what that means exactly. But maybe someone could try it out and see if it works on their machine or not as well.

If i had to take a crack at it is that if maybe you play online or use like OSP or some other game log tracker it may turn on the g_log setting and the bots just may have a conflict with it because their not seen as human players? It's hard to tell.


FritzbotRTCW Official Waypointer & Beta Tester
Updated: 1/12/06

Click Here to view my current waypointing progress.

Last edited by Denny; 04-09-2005 at 19:23..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Problems
Old
  (#13)
ANFSCD
Fritz Bot Fan Club
 
ANFSCD's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 30
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default Re: Problems - 04-09-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by Denny
I don't get that g_log error, i've had g_log in my cfg like forever and never got the error. Here's what the setting looks like in my cfg

seta g_log ""
It only crashes when g_log is set to a value, like: seta g_log "2".

IIRC the log function wasn't working properly in the earlier versions but since it didn't cause any problems either I just left it in.


  
Reply With Quote
Re: Problems
Old
  (#14)
CrapShoot
A Monkey
 
CrapShoot's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 386
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Problems - 04-09-2005

irt denny: g_log "" is really turning off the log function because it's value is empty.

it's a recursive error that occurs on a map change or /quit, so it seems that the relative path is getting lost some how. Or perhaps there is some issues with the log files state (open or closed) during a map change.

Mal, this happened right after the patch where you fixed the bots loading for specific maps on a change.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Problems
Old
  (#15)
Maleficus
Member
 
Maleficus's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,054
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Planet Earth
Default Re: Problems - 04-09-2005

Thanks for the clues, I'll be looking at it tonight and see whats going on.


Dum Spiro Spero


  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com