.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > RealBot > General Forum
General Forum Follow progress, give suggestions, reply to bug report threads here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#1)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 26-02-2004

The latest steam update has completely broken up RB 1.0, and Stefan won't update this....but don't worry, I have made a small fix for RB 1.0. It will allow you continue using it in current version of Steam.

It can be found at my homepage:
http://yapb.yeah.net

Enjoy !
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#2)
DreamLord34
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 415
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 26-02-2004

I am assuming you don't mean the latest WIP then?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#3)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 26-02-2004

Sure. This is made for who doesn't like the "WIP"

Last edited by Whistler; 26-02-2004 at 04:51..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#4)
stefanhendriks
RealBot Author
 
stefanhendriks's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,088
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 26-02-2004

how did you fix this?

edit:
i see, you have made an own dll. It probably uses the 'search for map_init entity' thingy to make rb aware the round has started. Neat! I will put this fix on my website (well a link to your website) if you don't mind?


Author of RealBot, "Arrakis" and "Dune 2 - The Maker" | co-Founder of Bots-United | Fundynamic | Blog | E-Mail me

Last edited by stefanhendriks; 26-02-2004 at 19:51..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#5)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 27-02-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanhendriks
how did you fix this?

edit:
i see, you have made an own dll. It probably uses the 'search for map_init entity' thingy to make rb aware the round has started. Neat!
...very simple.
Code:
 bool hltvreceived = false;
 
 int message_HLTV;
 
 void pfnMessageBegin(int msg_dest, int msg_type, const float *pOrigin, edict_t *ed)
 {
    if (msg_type == message_HLTV && msg_dest == 9)
 	  hltvreceived = TRUE;
    g_engfuncs.pfnMessageBegin(msg_dest, msg_type, pOrigin, ed);
 }
 
 int pfnRegUserMsg(const char *pszName, int iSize)
 {
    int iType = g_engfuncs.pfnRegUserMsg(pszName,iSize);
    if (FStrEq(pszName, "HLTV"))
 	  message_HLTV = iType;
    return iType;
 }
 
 void pfnWriteByte(int iValue)
 {
    if (hltvreceived)
    {
 	  if (iValue == 0)
 		 g_bot_engfuncs->pfnFindEntityByString(NULL, "classname", "info_map_parameters");
    }
    hltvreceived = false;
    g_engfuncs.pfnWriteByte (iValue);
 }
About the g_bot_engfuncs thing:
Code:
 void DLLEXPORT GiveFnptrsToDll( enginefuncs_t* pengfuncsFromEngine, globalvars_t *pGlobals )
 {
    memcpy(&g_engfuncs, pengfuncsFromEngine, sizeof(enginefuncs_t));
    gpGlobals = pGlobals;
    h_Library = LoadLibrary("realbot/dll/realbot.dll");
    assert(h_Library);
    other_GetEntityAPI = (GETENTITYAPI)GetProcAddress(h_Library, "GetEntityAPI");
    other_GetNewDLLFunctions = (GETNEWDLLFUNCTIONS)GetProcAddress(h_Library, "GetNewDLLFunctions");
    other_GiveFnptrsToDll = (GIVEFNPTRSTODLL)GetProcAddress(h_Library, "GiveFnptrsToDll");
    pengfuncsFromEngine->pfnMessageBegin = pfnMessageBegin;
    pengfuncsFromEngine->pfnRegUserMsg = pfnRegUserMsg;
    pengfuncsFromEngine->pfnWriteByte = pfnWriteByte;
 
    // give the engine functions to the other DLL...
    (*other_GiveFnptrsToDll)(pengfuncsFromEngine, pGlobals);
 
    g_bot_engfuncs = pengfuncsFromEngine;
 }
Quote:
I will put this fix on my website (well a link to your website) if you don't mind?
Of course I don't mind ! Go ahead...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#6)
p0ntius
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 07-03-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whistler
The latest steam update has completely broken up RB 1.0, and Stefan won't update this....but don't worry, I have made a small fix for RB 1.0. It will allow you continue using it in current version of Steam.

It can be found at my homepage:
http://yapb.yeah.net

Enjoy !
man good job dude!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#7)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 07-03-2004

yes, nice fix Whistler !

Have you already considered being part of the Bots United hosted websites ?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#8)
rObBoB44
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 11-03-2004

Hello, Ive been having some trouble with any kind of bot I put on my server. I am using AMX (+WC3) & WinBooster and ibe been trying to get rb to work PROPERLY. I usually can get RB & AMX running for about an hour untill the server crashes with a fauting app as the Counter-Strike and faulting module Unkown. I like how this realfix fixes the bot's behaviors including gun usage but I need to know how to load realfix within the config.ini or plugins.ini in the metamod folder (metamod 1.17)

-TKS!
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#9)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 11-03-2004

This "realfix.dll" is not a metamod plugin. Use it to replace the realbot.dll (in your liblist.gam or +localinfo ... command).

You don't need the realfix.dll if you use a WIP version.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ?
Old
  (#10)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: Want to use RB 1.0 on Steam ? - 17-03-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terran
Use it to replace the realbot.dll.
No, you can 'replace' the realbot.dll with it since the realfix.dll will load realbot.dll
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com