.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Developer's Farm > General Programming
General Programming Help others and get yourself helped here!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
PHP not working so good for me
Old
  (#1)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default PHP not working so good for me - 21-03-2006

I am making a php website for stupid junky movies that I'm making from the Game "The Movies" and I am making it in PHP, I do everything right; in my view and knowledge of PHP.

I first made a variable.php for my pages, have about 40 variables $back = etc.....

and It doesn't show up; I put includes for the variable page to show up on the top of the page after this coding.
Code:
<?php
$main_path = "./";
include($main_path . 'extension.inc');
include($main_path . 'includes/variable.'.phpEx);
I've tried everything and still is not showing up.

AlsoThe two ad's at the bottom are seperate php Pages, for ad's etc... IF you guys help me with the variables, I'll put an ad for who ever wants at the bottom of the page.

The codings:
On second thought I might as well just hand out what I'm working on.
(Clean Executable file!). (Movies not included).\

Edit:
Url taken out.

Last edited by Ancient; 21-03-2006 at 21:31..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PHP not working so good for me
Old
  (#2)
jeefo
путинхуйлоебаное
 
jeefo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 452
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Default Re: PHP not working so good for me - 21-03-2006

You can solve this problem in two ways. 1. Use double quotes with 'echo' function
Code:
echo "blablabla $copy blablabla";
. 2. Or if you want to use single-quotes use this one
Code:
echo 'blablabla'. $copy .'blablabla';
.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PHP not working so good for me
Old
  (#3)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: PHP not working so good for me - 21-03-2006

I don't understand what you mean. I'm not a super expert at php, but I know enough to have variables show up in a PHP Page, but now its not doing that.

I do have other pages that use the same methods, but now its just blah.


I'll try step 1 because it looks easier.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PHP not working so good for me
Old
  (#4)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: PHP not working so good for me - 21-03-2006

Its starting to work, thank you; by the way it makes the php page look like PHPNuke in a sort of way.

Want an ad' put on there? because this is only a beta version of the website, I will be adding the template soon

Thank you.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PHP not working so good for me
Old
  (#5)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: PHP not working so good for me - 22-03-2006

Now I need help with my Windows Media player to work on my web.

Associated files
http://server3.cfe-clan.com/sjm.zip

Please help.
I've tried 2 diff kinds, but I keep replacing the HTML with PHP codings, maybe thats messing it up.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PHP not working so good for me
Old
  (#6)
jeefo
путинхуйлоебаное
 
jeefo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 452
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Default Re: PHP not working so good for me - 22-03-2006

No problem with previous one Thanks for ad's but i have no homepage...

About new problem. I have no experience with WMP at all, but i think you create to many PHP variable to use with WMP object, such as $wmpapplication_x_mplayer2 or such, this params never changing, so you can keep it untouched, only things you need to change, is height, width and video file. (hopes it help)

(sorr for my english)
  
Reply With Quote
Re: PHP not working so good for me
Old
  (#7)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: PHP not working so good for me - 23-03-2006

Thank you for the info; yes it works the way you said.

Also your english is very good.

Anyway thank you, if you want any special things on the website let me know, I'll be glad to have it on there.
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com