.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > YappA > Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games
Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games Discuss about Valve's new FPS game and its mods here Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Bots in a sourcemod
Old
  (#1)
nolife2255
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Bots in a sourcemod - 02-04-2010

Hey guys

I am making a source multiplayer mod

anyways I was using hl2dm ep1 version of code and had hurricane bot working 100% fine on that. Than I moved up to orangebox scratch code and now the game is not detecting the bots i have all the files in the right places and i have also tryed rcbot but I get this error with it


[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
[RCBOT] Found interface FILESYSTEM_INTERFACE_VERSION IFileSystem filesystem
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ISERVERPLUGINHELPERS IServerPluginHelpers helpers
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ENGINETRACE_SERVER IEngineTrace enginetrace
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMEENTS IServerGameEnts servergameents
[RCBOT] Found interface IEFFECTS_INTERFACE_VERSION IEffects g_pEffects
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERBOTMANAGER IBotManager g_pBotManager
[RCBOT] Found interface VDEBUG_OVERLAY_INTERFACE_VERSION IVDebugOverlay debugoverlay
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER2 IGameEventManager2 gameeventmanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER IGameEventManager gameeventmanager1
[RCBOT] Cannot open game server interface "ServerGameDLL006" IServerGameDLL servergamedll
Failed to load plugin "..\bin\HPB_Bot2.dll"

Thanks in advance if anyone can help me

Cheers
Nolife
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots in a sourcemod
Old
  (#2)
Cheeseh
[rcbot]
 
Cheeseh's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 362
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: China
Default Re: Bots in a sourcemod - 24-04-2010

ServerGameDLL006 is for TF2,

change it back to ServerGameDLL005 or even lower
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots in a sourcemod
Old
  (#3)
nolife2255
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2010
Default Re: Bots in a sourcemod - 24-04-2010

Hey Thanks for a response.

I got a version of RCbot to go but they could not join because of the class system can that be fixed with the tf2 version and how would i go about changing the version? thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots in a sourcemod
Old
  (#4)
Cheeseh
[rcbot]
 
Cheeseh's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 362
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: China
Default Re: Bots in a sourcemod - 20-05-2010

You'll need to make a new bot type and mod type for your mod

see bot.h

you'll need to make a new yourbot.h and yourbot.cpp with the overrided bot functions

have a look at the bot files bot_hldm_bot.h & cpp
see:
bot_mods.h

about the mods and the CBotMods calss
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com