.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > YappA > Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games
Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games Discuss about Valve's new FPS game and its mods here Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#1)
person135
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 259
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default Hl2 Sdk? - 14-12-2007

http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/SDK_Docs

is this it? can you make bots with it?


   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#2)
Ancient
PodBot MM's Laziest Waypointer
 
Ancient's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,010
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nebraska, United States of America
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 14-12-2007

I believe rcBot has started to conduct / compose a bot for HL2.
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/forums


[Web Designer][Waypointer][Gamer]
CFE Games Administrator
[CFE]Games.com
[Never Trust the Untrusted]
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#3)
Bluesman
Member
 
Bluesman's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 103
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Delsbo, Sweden
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 15-12-2007

Hurricane Bot is another bot for HL2 (HL2DM)

http://www.hurrikhan.net/


"The blues are the roots, everything else is the fruits" -Willie Dixon
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#4)
choobie
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jan 2008
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 03-01-2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by person135 View Post
http://developer.valvesoftware.com/wiki/SDK_Docs

is this it? can you make bots with it?
How does one go about making a bot for cs1.6? The menu options in the sdk menu do not allow for a cs mod, and files in the cstrike directory aren't found in the .sln file.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#5)
Whistler
Whistler
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,478
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Beijing, P. R. China
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 04-01-2008

most of the bots here work under CS 1.6. If you would like to make one yourself, check out the HPB bot source code and its README file.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#6)
person135
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 259
Join Date: Sep 2006
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 26-01-2008

so there aren't really any fully working source bots right?


   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#7)
Bluesman
Member
 
Bluesman's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 103
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Delsbo, Sweden
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 26-01-2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by person135 View Post
so there aren't really any fully working source bots right?
What do you mean? Hurricane Bot and RCBots works in HL2DM

Or do you mean botsupport in the SDK?


"The blues are the roots, everything else is the fruits" -Willie Dixon
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#8)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 27-01-2008

hurricane bot also still lacks some important information which cannot be received yet from the engine. I guess it's the same problem like when the sdk came out, the folks at valve just dont like us


   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#9)
Bluesman
Member
 
Bluesman's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 103
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Delsbo, Sweden
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 27-01-2008

Quote:
Originally Posted by @$3.1415rin View Post
the folks at valve just dont like us
Yes, Valve really don't like you bot-coders! It's a shame...as you are so nice people


"The blues are the roots, everything else is the fruits" -Willie Dixon
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Hl2 Sdk?
Old
  (#10)
Count Floyd
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 21
Join Date: Nov 2007
Default Re: Hl2 Sdk? - 30-01-2008

At least they're still giving away source-code, which is rare these times.
And using Metamod Source I'd think you could hack your way into a lot of stuff. Probably not with as general functionality as with the old SDK but nevertheless...you could if you wanted to.
Speaking of hacking into it, has anybody else noticed the disappearance of the BotController in TF2 ? Don't know if it's back again with the new beta sdk for orange box but if it isn't this could mean either a revamped shiny new bot interface or totally removed bot support.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com