.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > YappA > Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games
Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games Discuss about Valve's new FPS game and its mods here Half-Life 2

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#41)
genmac
gunsmith
 
genmac's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 120
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Venus
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 10-09-2011

yeah....shrikebot and sturmbot gives me good days playing the vintage dod forever hehe!

in-fact the greatest bots and mods are on half-life. yeah this old game still rules!!!

well nice thing about dods is that there's plenty of servers now online yet i still wish there's a true bot support for it so we can play it forever offline as well hehe.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#42)
RMCVik
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 24-10-2013

Hurricane Bot version 1.3.4 i do use these for my DODs server
theyr deadly and damd fast ob the trigger

verry easy to control and use and set up and mine is a linux server

BUT a lot fo the maps they get stuck in spawn because they dont recognise the map the default maps theyr starting to learn ok
but i want to make waypoints more relative to the dods maps as theyr setupfor half life as opposed for dods
i dont know wh made tem but am hitting dead ends ot make contact to ask someone in their unit to make waypoints for me or to tell me how

but while im waiting there runing ok
challenging i will say that
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#43)
genmac
gunsmith
 
genmac's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 120
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Venus
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 26-10-2013

YEah hurricane are ok but their so unrealistically accurate and loves to hug walls and their
discontinued.

Rcbot2 is the best choice now just look at this new vids I made of them...
http://youtu.be/o1_-D1WlQg8
http://youtu.be/eiLiSfN1nmE

Go here to get it....
http://rcbot.bots-united.com/

I'll make an easy to use pack soon complete with the bot itself + sm plugins.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#44)
RMCVik
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 26-10-2013

yeah but ive been lead to understand they wont workon a linux server yet
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#45)
genmac
gunsmith
 
genmac's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 120
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Venus
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 27-10-2013

check out rcbot forum i think there's some linux support there.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#46)
RMCVik
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 27-10-2013

Unable to load plugin "../bin/HPB_bot2"
Unable to load plugin "../bin/HPB_bot2"

is all i get

soeither ive loaded everythign in the wrong place even though i folowed th einstructions or this linux update i downloaded is false
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#47)
genmac
gunsmith
 
genmac's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 120
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Venus
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 29-10-2013

add "-insecure" on the command line of your launcher...
example:
"D:\ay of defeat source\hl2.exe" -game dod -insecure
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#48)
genmac
gunsmith
 
genmac's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 120
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Venus
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 29-10-2013

add "-insecure" on the command line of your launcher...
example:
"D:\ay of defeat source\hl2.exe" -game dod -insecure
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#49)
RMCVik
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 4
Join Date: Oct 2013
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 31-10-2013

my providors did that but iam one stepclosernow as themod loads but then ...
heres what i did and what theresults were

ok now i did this in console

sv_cheats 1

] rcon plugin_load rcbot_mm_i586 .so

this is what appeared inthe console

Loaded plugin "rcbot_mm_i586"

then i added this line


rcbotd addbot

server shut down and rebooted itsel

so now what doi do?

god sturmbot was sooo simple to use now were on source everythign is made way to complicated...gagh!
anyideas allmy files are inthe right place as far as i can see
   
Reply With Quote
Re: DOD:S Bots
Old
  (#50)
genmac
gunsmith
 
genmac's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 120
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: North of Venus
Default Re: DOD:S Bots - 03-11-2013

Hehe I feel your pain, it took me some years to make rcbot2 to work so just keep trying it will be all worth it...also I think it's much easier running it in windows but I'm no expert I just run the bot on a listenserver.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com