.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > JoeBot
JoeBot Furious mechs by @$3.1415rin Counter-Strike

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#41)
B3n
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 7
Join Date: Aug 2005
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 10-09-2005

Quote:
Originally Posted by @$3.1415rin
you dont need the hl sdk afaik

i could provide a linux .so, but unfortunately not more at the moment
Please do. I run a linux server and really want JoeBot to start joining teams again.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#42)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 11-09-2005

well for those that run windows servers..
here's the metamod plugin and non metamod plugin version of the latest joebot.
Attached Files
File Type: zip joebot_mm.zip (176.2 KB, 1323 views)
File Type: zip joebot.zip (196.1 KB, 940 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#43)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,415
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 11-09-2005

Thanks, sPlOrygOn. Can You ask Dethpod to compile also linux version of this bot?
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#44)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 11-09-2005

thx for the files splorygon, I guess I can compile an .so tomorrow.


   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#45)
Perendinater
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Join Date: Aug 2005
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 12-09-2005

Hey sPIOrYgOn,

Thanks for getting that Joebot metamod plugin compiled for us. Unfortunately, my server crashes when I try to use it.

I also noticed that this mm plugin is much smaller than the previous one. The new one is 376 Kb, the old one was 523 Kb. Also, Windows seems to recognize the old one as a Windows DLL, as under "properties" it gives me a "Version" tab. But there is no such tab for the new one.

Any ideas?

Thanks again,

John C.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#46)
MikeRulesYou
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3
Join Date: Sep 2005
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 14-09-2005

Ok I downloaded the dll for the joebot posted by sPIOrYgOn. Where do I put it now?

Edit - Im downloading the one for Windows. Its the non metamod.

Last edited by MikeRulesYou; 14-09-2005 at 01:53.. Reason: Question
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#47)
@$3.1415rin
Council Member, Author of JoeBOT
 
@$3.1415rin's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,381
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Germany
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 14-09-2005

you copy it there where such a file already exists in your installation


   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#48)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 14-09-2005

bleh.. I guess I really should test things
I just realized
Code:
      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (index + 1, infobuffer, "_ah", "0");
      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (index + 1, infobuffer, "_vgui_menus", "0");
should be
Code:
      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (clientIndex, infobuffer, "_ah", "0");
      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (clientIndex, infobuffer, "_vgui_menus", "0");
and..
Code:
	if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Terrorist_Select"))  // T model select?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_T_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#CT_Select"))  // CT model select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_CT_SELECT;
should be.. (From Whistler's YaPB )
Code:
	if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Team_Select_Spect"))  // team select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_Team_Select_Spect"))  // team select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_VIP_Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_VIP_Team_Select_Spect"))  // team select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Terrorist_Select"))  // T model select?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_T_SELECT;
	else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#CT_Select"))  // CT model select menu?
		bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_CT_SELECT;

Last edited by sPlOrYgOn; 14-09-2005 at 08:55..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#49)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 14-09-2005

Sorry guys.. I really should've tested before releasing..
now these are tested.. they work.. sorry but I never experienced a crash..
Attached Files
File Type: zip joebot.zip (196.2 KB, 29350 views)
File Type: zip joebot_mm.zip (176.3 KB, 9856 views)
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Bots won't join a team
Old
  (#50)
KWo
Developer of PODBot mm
 
KWo's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 3,415
Join Date: Apr 2004
Default Re: Bots won't join a team - 14-09-2005

Thanks again, sPlOrYgOn. Well - I was asking to compile it only because I though Aspirin wrote everything correctly for that fix in his sources... .
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com