.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums irc server wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps waypoints yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Game servers > Server admin help
Server admin help Post here your questions related to how to get a server working, etc.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Apache!
Old
  (#1)
robbob4
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 117
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Apache! - 18-02-2005

Well i'm tired of trying to figure out apache, I can host it on my lan using port 80 but otehr than that, the server doesnt goto the itnernet and the ip i want ot use becomes my router (scary if it actully hostsed the server right). I need help on the settings in httpd.conf (setting up virtual domains and what listen should be set to) & what ports i need to open and how (triggering or forwarding and firewall stuff).

Heres what my isp blocks...

Port_____Transport_Protocol_____Direction_Reason for Filtering
25_______TCP______SMTP__________Both*____SMTP Relays
80______TCP_____HTTP_________Inbound_Web servers, worms
135______UDP______NetBios________Both_____Net Send Spam/Pop-ups, Worms
136-139__UDP&TCP__NetBios________Both_____Worms, Network Neighborhood
445______TCP______MS-DS/NetBios__Both_____Worms, Network Neighhood
1433_____TCP______MS-SQL________Inbound__Worms, Trojans
1434_____UDP______MS-SQL________Inbound__Worms, SQLslammer
1900_____UDP______MS-DS/NetBios__Both_____Worms, Network Neighborhood
27374____TCP______Subseven_______Both_____SubSeven Trojan


   
Reply With Quote
Re: Apache!
Old
  (#2)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Apache! - 18-02-2005

then use port 8080
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Apache!
Old
  (#3)
robbob4
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 117
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Apache! - 18-02-2005

When I use port 8080, it connects to my router at the domain (it seems that just about everything but port 80 makes it where the domain connects to the router and yet its still lan so its not opening the ports right)

I'm also running a dyndns static host named tsr.gotdns.com FYI

----------------------------------------------------
INSTANCE 1
----------------------------------------------------

Settings:

Code:
Listen 192.168.1.101:80 
Listen 192.168.1.101:8080
 
...
 
NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.101:8080
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.101:8080>
DocumentRoot /www/The-Shadow-Realm
ServerName tsr.gotdns.com
#ServerAlias tsr.gotdns.com *.tsr.gotdns.com
ServerAdmin robbob4@hotmail.com
</VirtualHost>
 
...
 
ServerName 192.168.1.101:8080
Router Settings:
No forwarded HTTP ports
No triggered HTTP ports

Results:
localhost : n/a
192.168.1.101: XAMPP Login
68.105.230.187: Router Login
tsr.gotdns.com: Router Login
192.168.1.1: Router Login (Normal)

----------------------------------------------------
INSTANCE 2
----------------------------------------------------

Settings:

Code:
Listen 192.168.1.101:80 
Listen 192.168.1.101:8080
 
...
 
NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.101:8080
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.101:8080>
DocumentRoot /www/The-Shadow-Realm
ServerName tsr.gotdns.com
#ServerAlias tsr.gotdns.com *.tsr.gotdns.com
ServerAdmin robbob4@hotmail.com
</VirtualHost>
 
...
 
ServerName 192.168.1.101:8080
Router Settings:
Forwarded HTTP ports:
1. HTTP 8080 to 8080 TCP 192.168.1.101 ENABLED
No triggered HTTP ports

Results:
localhost : n/a
192.168.1.101: XAMPP Login
68.105.230.187: Router Login
tsr.gotdns.com: Router Login
192.168.1.1: Router Login (Normal)



Last edited by robbob4; 18-02-2005 at 03:54..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Apache!
Old
  (#4)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Apache! - 18-02-2005

yup the site works from my comp..
http://tsr.gotdns.com:8080/
if going to that link goes to your router than just go to http://127.0.0.1:8080/
just as long as you know
http://tsr.gotdns.com:8080/ works for everyone else..
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Apache!
Old
  (#5)
robbob4
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 117
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Apache! - 18-02-2005

rofl you got to be kidding me it was working all that time! omg lol. But do you have to put that :8080 or what can I do to hide it?


   
Reply With Quote
Re: Apache!
Old
  (#6)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: Apache! - 18-02-2005

:8080 is the port..
you can change it to any othe port that your isp or router doesn't block...
   
Reply With Quote
Re: Apache!
Old
  (#7)
robbob4
Member
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 117
Join Date: Jan 2005
Default Re: Apache! - 18-02-2005

no i mean so users dont have to put :8080 -- i'm trying to set up www.dyndns.com 's webhop to hide it but unless you have a better idea (fyi i'm already using static dydns for tsr.gotdns.com)

also I set up this:
Code:
ServerAlias tsr.gotdns.com *.tsr.gotdns.com
but I dont know if it works or if its configed right



Last edited by robbob4; 18-02-2005 at 06:08..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com