.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Developer's Farm > General Bot Coding
General Bot Coding See what a pain it is to get those little mechs shooting around

Reply
 
Thread Tools
How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#1)
3ffect0R
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 04-01-2004

Sorry for my bad English (I'm german )
I want to make my bots CS 1.6 compatible. When I will start the game and add a bot, the game crashes, why? I'm using Botmans source and I added alwas some thing like buying and planting the bomb. Can you help me?

Last edited by 3ffect0R; 04-01-2004 at 12:51..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#2)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 04-01-2004

you must first get rid of the FL_FAKECLIENT flag everywhere you find it, because now it's the official CS bots which will use it and CS will screw the two bot codes (yours and the official bot's) if you use this flag too.

This flag is only a convenient way for the bot coders to be able to tell quickly whether a player's edict_t is a bot or not.

You must figure out another way to "flag" your bots. Either keep track of them internally in your own structure, like I do now with RACC, or define a new flag for them, using a bit that is not used yet, like the 27th bit.

#define FL_THIRDPARTYBOT (1 << 27)

There will be other minor changes to make, but do this first, test it out and come back to post your other problems after that.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#3)
3ffect0R
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 04-01-2004

Thanks a bit , I'll test it
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#4)
3ffect0R
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 04-01-2004

ok, fine
everything works.
Now another question.
How can I make my bots faster. They need 5minutes to find the next Waypoint I tried everything, but nothing works.
And they buy the Galil and Famas, but they won't use them, why?!?!? :'(
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#5)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 05-01-2004

We don't know the waypoint code you use for your bots, so nobody but you can tell... unless you describe your problem with more accuracy

And for the weapons, I suppose they either don't recognize the weapon they've got in hand, or they don't know which ammo is associated to it (sounds most plausible to me). Assuming you use botman's code, have you added the right lines in the weapons and weapon delay arrays at the top of bot_combat.cpp ?



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#6)
Rick
Council Member
 
Rick's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 690
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Holland
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 05-01-2004

hmm do they move to slow ? (slower then maxspeed)
and remember that botman's template has no working pathfinding code
  
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
3ffect0R
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default 05-01-2004

K guys
I made it. I change the algorythm (i dont know how to write ) ant they move VERY faster The problem with the new guns is fixed, too
But, can someone say me the link-funcs for HLPB (half life painball mod) ??
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#8)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 05-01-2004

Use botman's "export.exe" utility to display the exported entities out of a game DLL ; or even better, use Cheeseh's version which outputs directly C code you can copy'n'paste in your bot source files. Ask Cheeseh directly when he comes around, because I don't have an URL for this one



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#9)
Rick
Council Member
 
Rick's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 690
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Holland
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 05-01-2004

or use this neat program made by ZacK

Click me
  
Reply With Quote
Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible?
Old
  (#10)
3ffect0R
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How can I make my bots CS 1.6 compatible? - 11-01-2004

thank you guys, you're the best
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com