.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > YappA > Offtopic
Offtopic Just anything. You have time to waste ? Prove it !!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#21)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 30-03-2004

I'm getting lots of "SZ_GetSpace: overflow on SVC_RuleInfo" lines...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#22)
dead bwoy
Member
 
dead bwoy's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 512
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: STL MO USA
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 31-03-2004

me 2, but only after i got cz and started using metamodX
is this on a cz or cs server?
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#23)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 31-03-2004

Hmmm.... try putting that FL_FAKECLIENT in the CBaseBot constructor and it should be okay (Don't know whether this putting will crash CZero - I still haven't bought it)

I just wanted it can be used with RealBot so I didn't put it

PS, I don't think any 3rdparty bots can be used with CZero since when CZero bots are get added the ClientConnect and ClientPutInServer in the bot DLL won't get called and this will causes problems.

Last edited by Whistler; 31-03-2004 at 13:25..
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#24)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 31-03-2004

About the SZ problem:
This problem could be caused by AMXX to, some users have reported this problem with the current version. I'll check this out and test yapb without any other plugins.

BTW:
A few days ago I switched from AMX to AMXX and also replaced MetaMod with MetaModX. See http://www.amxmodx.org
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#25)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 31-03-2004

Terran, I wonder why you're doing this...
Code:
 +#ifdef _WIN32
  #define LINK_ENTITY_TO_GAME(mapClassName) \
 - extern "C" EXPORT void mapClassName( entvars_t *pev ) { \
 -	static LINK_ENTITY_GAME otherClassName = NULL; \
 -	if (otherClassName == NULL) \
 -	   otherClassName = (LINK_ENTITY_GAME)GetProcAddress(h_Library, #mapClassName); \
 -	if (otherClassName == NULL) \
 -	   return; \
 -	(*otherClassName)(pev); }
 +	extern "C" __declspec(dllexport) void mapClassName( entvars_t *pev ) { \
 +	static LINK_ENTITY_GAME otherClassName = NULL; \
 +	if (otherClassName == NULL) \
 +	otherClassName = (LINK_ENTITY_GAME)GetProcAddress(h_Library, #mapClassName); \
 +	if (otherClassName == NULL) \
 +	return; \
 +	(*otherClassName)(pev); }
 +#else
 +#define LINK_ENTITY_TO_GAME(mapClassName) \
 +	extern "C" void mapClassName( entvars_t *pev ) { \
 +	static LINK_ENTITY_GAME otherClassName = NULL; \
 +	if (otherClassName == NULL) \
 +	otherClassName = (LINK_ENTITY_GAME)GetProcAddress(h_Library, #mapClassName); \
 +	if (otherClassName == NULL) \
 +	return; \
 +	(*otherClassName)(pev); }
 +#endif
The EXPORT has already been defined like this in cbase.h...
Code:
 #ifdef _WIN32
 #define EXPORT	_declspec(dllexport)
 #else
 #define EXPORT
 #endif
PS, that 1.2 version has a bug in experience collecting (PODBot 2.6 leftover). Add this in CBaseBot::FindPath() function should fix it...
Code:
    m_iChosenGoalIndex = iSourceIndex;
    m_flGoalValue = 0.0;
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#26)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 31-03-2004

I've been lazy and simply copied the working code from my modified 1.1 version.

You didn't include the bot.h in the linkgame.cpp therefore this define wasn't there! I included the bot.h AFTER i changed those lines because of some other errors I got.
I've undone the changes (but kept the bot.h include) and this works too - as expected .

Quote:
m_iChosenGoalIndex = iSourceIndex;
m_flGoalValue = 0.0;
I've added this at the start of the method.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#27)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 31-03-2004

Bug report (yapb 1.2):

I set my server to
Code:
 yapb_maxbots 2 
 yapb_minbots 2
and wait till the bots have joined. Than I set those values to 0.
Now I cannot remove those bots! Well, I can remove them but they keep coming back, no matter what I tried (yapb removebots, kicked manually...). For a few seconds it seams as if the bots are gone but then they reappear.
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#28)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 01-04-2004

Another "bug":
While running awp_map I set mp_freezetime to 0 (to minimize spawn killing). But the bots still freeze for some seconds at each round start...
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#29)
Whistler
Summoner
 
Whistler's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,499
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mist Village
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 02-04-2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terran
Bug report (yapb 1.2):

I set my server to
Code:
  yapb_maxbots 2 
  yapb_minbots 2
and wait till the bots have joined. Than I set those values to 0.
Now I cannot remove those bots! Well, I can remove them but they keep coming back, no matter what I tried (yapb removebots, kicked manually...). For a few seconds it seams as if the bots are gone but then they reappear.
Ah ! I'm stupid:
Code:
    static float flCvarUpdateTime = 0.0;
 
    // if a new map has started then (MUST BE FIRST IN StartFrame)...
    if (gpGlobals->time + 0.1 < g_flTimePrevThink)
    {
 	  int count = 0;
 
 	  // mark the bots as needing to be respawned...
 	  for (index = 0; index < gpGlobals->maxClients; index++)
 	  {
 		 if (count >= g_iPrevNumBots)
 		 {
 			bot_respawn[index].bIsUsed = FALSE;
 			bot_respawn[index].iRespawnState = 0;
 			bot_respawn[index].flKickTime = 0.0;
 		 }
 
 		 if (bot_respawn[index].bIsUsed)  // is this slot used?
 		 {
 			bot_respawn[index].iRespawnState = RESPAWN_NEED_TO_RESPAWN;
 			count++;
 		 }
 
 		 // check for any bots that were very recently kicked...
 		 if (bot_respawn[index].flKickTime + 5.0 > g_flTimePrevThink)
 		 {
 			bot_respawn[index].iRespawnState = RESPAWN_NEED_TO_RESPAWN;
 			count++;
 		 }
 		 else
 		    bot_respawn[index].flKickTime = 0.0;  // reset to prevent false spawns later
 	  }
 
 	  // set the respawn time
 	  g_flRespawnTime = gpGlobals->time + 15.0;
 	  g_flBotCheckTime = gpGlobals->time + 20.0;
 
 	  flCvarUpdateTime = 0.0; // I FORGOT THIS ONE !
    }
 
    if (flCvarUpdateTime < gpGlobals->time)
    {
 	  g_iMinBots = (int)CVAR_GET_FLOAT(g_cvarMinBots.name);
About the freeze thing:
They are waiting for buying weapons
  
Reply With Quote
Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1
Old
  (#30)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: YaPB Developer Preview 1.1 - 02-04-2004

About the SZ_Getspace error messages see the documentation of the NoSeeVar MetaMod plugin...

Whistler, you exporting all CVars which is causing this error message. IMHO there is no need to export them, nobody cares for those values except for the admin...

About the freezing:
This makes them helpless prey at e.g. awp_map...
  
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com