.:: Bots United ::.  
filebase forums discord server github wiki web
cubebot epodbot fritzbot gravebot grogbot hpbbot ivpbot jkbotti joebot
meanmod podbotmm racc rcbot realbot sandbot shrikebot soulfathermaps yapb

Go Back   .:: Bots United ::. > Cyborg Factory > POD-Bot mm > Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding
Releases, Installers, Docs & Coding Where the official development happens

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#131)
walten
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

Dedicated..
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#132)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

@cooley

This is IMPOSSSSSSSSSSSIBBBBBBBBBBLLLLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEH HHHHHHHH
it just DEFIES the LOGIC
man it's just as if I was doing

int i = 1;
assert (i != 0)

and the assertion failed!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I am PUZZLED
if some coder here (Wei Mingzhi?) has an explanation to this bug I WANT to know it

http://racc.bots-united.com/podbot_mm_i386.so
Smoke escaping from my ears.


@walten: what is your metamod version



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."

Last edited by Pierre-Marie Baty; 12-03-2004 at 00:37..
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#133)
walten
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

I know its working somewhat.

I have meta 1.17

here is a screen shot of the text..


http://forums.bots-united.com/attach...ntid=106&stc=1
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	de_train0001.jpg
Views:	622
Size:	24.3 KB
ID:	106  

Last edited by walten; 12-03-2004 at 00:48..
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#134)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

@walten: no matter, something is wrong with your setup. Try deleting (or moving temporarily) all your .cfg files (server.cfg, listenserver.cfg, game.cfg, autoexec.cfg, etc.) reinstall the bot from the ZIP file (use the default config), edit your plugins.ini file so as to have only one line for loading the podbot DLL *WITHOUT* any other plugin, run a dedicated server on developer mode and try again.

Using a STOCK metamod setup and a STOCK bot setup it cannot fail. Once it works try adding your other plugins and config one by one to see which one is causing the problem.



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#135)
walten
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

I dont have the full meta mod installed. Only the stuff that came with admin mod. Would that cause a problem?

i have a monster 750 btw

Last edited by walten; 12-03-2004 at 00:51..
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#136)
sPlOrYgOn
<-- He did it.
 
sPlOrYgOn's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 1,558
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, California, USA, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way.
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

metamod is only metamod.dll and the plugins.ini
adminmod gives both so you have all of metamod unless you mean you don't have the optional metamod file like exec.cfg or config.ini

btw, nice job fixing podbot PMB.
and is there a way to show their skill level?
I have detailed names on but it only shows [POD] infront.

Last edited by sPlOrYgOn; 12-03-2004 at 03:22..
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#137)
Cooley
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

PMB


This must be conflict with either adminmod or statsme or you have fixed the problem. I will not be able to tease this out until tomorrow but the newest biuld worked great with adminmod and statsme off.

Cooley
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#138)
Pierre-Marie Baty
Roi de France
 
Pierre-Marie Baty's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 5,049
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: 46°43'60N 0°43'0W 0.187A
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

I have not "fixed" the problem, I have removed the failing assert(). But it's an ugly fix because the assertion still fails, meaning that an out of bounds value exist in ideal_yaw when pfnRunPlayerMove() is called. I am completely puzzled why it fails. If somebody has an explanation I'm all ears.

The code is
Code:
   // save the previous speed (for checking if stuck)
   pBot->prev_speed = fabs (pBot->f_move_speed);
 
   // Reset Damage
   pBot->iLastDamageType = -1;
 
   UTIL_ClampVector (&pEdict->v.angles);
   UTIL_ClampVector (&pEdict->v.v_angle);
   UTIL_ClampAngle (&pEdict->v.idealpitch);
   UTIL_ClampAngle (&pEdict->v.ideal_yaw);
 
   assert ((pEdict->v.v_angle.x > -181.0) && (pEdict->v.v_angle.x < 181.0));
   assert ((pEdict->v.v_angle.y > -181.0) && (pEdict->v.v_angle.y < 181.0));
   assert ((pEdict->v.angles.x > -181.0) && (pEdict->v.angles.x < 181.0));
   assert ((pEdict->v.angles.y > -181.0) && (pEdict->v.angles.y < 181.0));
   assert ((pEdict->v.ideal_yaw > -181.0) && (pEdict->v.ideal_yaw < 181.0)); // ASSERTION FAILURE
   assert ((pEdict->v.idealpitch > -181.0) && (pEdict->v.idealpitch < 181.0));
 
   g_engfuncs.pfnRunPlayerMove (pEdict,
					 vecMoveAngles,
					 pBot->f_move_speed,
					 pBot->f_sidemove_speed,
					 0,
					 pEdict->v.button,
					 0,
					 msecval);

   return;
}
and UTIL_ClampAngle() which fixes ideal_yaw before the assert is
Code:
void UTIL_ClampAngle (float *fAngle)
{
   if (*fAngle >= 180)
	  *fAngle -= 360 * ((int) (*fAngle / 360) + 1);
   if (*fAngle < -180)
	  *fAngle += 360 * ((int) (-*fAngle / 360) + 1); // don't forget the "-"
 
   if ((*fAngle >= 180) || (*fAngle < -180))
	  *fAngle = 0; // heck, if we're still above the limit then something's REALLY fuckedup!
}



RACC home - Bots-United: beer, babies & bots (especially the latter)
"Learn to think by yourself, else others will do it for you."
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#139)
Terran
Member
 
Terran's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 431
Join Date: Jan 2004
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

@walten:
Who do you invoke those commands? Do you type them in the servers console (or HLSW) or in your clients console? For the later one you have to "rcon" them.
  
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Old
  (#140)
Cooley
Guest
 
Status:
Posts: n/a
Default Re: POD-bot back into shape. - 12-03-2004

PMB,

With the new .so the POD bot plugin fails to load with map changes

L 03/12/2004 - 07:47:20: [META] ERROR: dll: Not unloading plugin 'POD-Bot'; already unloaded (status=opened)
L 03/12/2004 - 07:47:20: [META] ERROR: dll: Failed to unload plugin 'POD-Bot' for reloading


Thanks,
Cooley
  
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com