.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   FritzBot (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Unable to addbot, command not recognized (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=9933)

Cabaler 08-03-2014 20:04

Unable to addbot, command not recognized
 
Hello,

I'm trying to get Fritzbot working for local server play. I'm running Wolfenstein Enemy Territory version 2.60D on my Macbook Air with OSX 10.8 and the Fritzbot mod loads fine and I can see Fritzbot menus and settings all around.

When I start a server, most maps load successfully, however I'm unable to add any bots. In the console, when I type "/addbot" I get a "Command not recognized" type of message. In the Fritzbot in-game menu, I can see a setting to set a key for the addbot command however there's just a "???" which flashes red if I try to set a key.

On the net I can't seem to find other people with this problem. Perhaps it has something to do with me being on a Mac.

On a side note, some maps load, some don't. Is this because I don't have node files for those maps? Or, on the map selection screen, are only addbot-compatible maps listed?

K

TomTom 15-03-2014 00:03

Re: Unable to addbot, command not recognized
 
Since FritzBot wasn't compiled for Mac there is every chance that input/output could be broken.

My Suggestions:

1) Rather than run a Listen server, try running a dedicated FritzBot ET server and a separate ordinary ET client to play from. and set /sv_pure to zero JIC.
2) In either case, Review the console messages to see what loaded;
Oasis Listen server example:
------- Game Initialization -------
gamename: etmain
gamedate: Jan 16 2007
Map changed, clearing player stats.
Enable spawning!
Disable spawning!
0 teams with 0 entities
-----------------------------------
Setting MOTD...
======================

Loading Fritz Bot (ET) A.I.

======================
Reading configs/oasis.bots (length: 747)
configs/oasis.bots successfully parsed!
Have 19 bots in the addbot queue
Nav file for oasis loaded!!
664 nodes in Nav file
143 actions in Nav file
30 routes in Nav file
Reading bots/scripts/oasis.aiscript (length: 7972)
A.I. script file loaded and running.....
Found 8 ACTION tests in script file


HOWEVER IF YOU SEE MESSAGES LIKE;

Error: configs/oasis.bots doesn't exist! You will need to add bots manually!
ERROR: Can't load path info for map isle ABORTING!
WARNING: No script file found for this map!
The bot will not function properly without it!


then the bots, nav and aiscript files did not load. If the files exist and are in the right paths then the problem will likely be in FritzBot ET.


IF ET FAILS TO LOAD THE MAP ENTIRELY, LIKE HANGS AND CRASHES CHECK TO SEE IF THE MAP LOADS OK IN VANILLA ET. ET CAMPAIGNS ARE BUGGY REGARDING LOADING SOME MAPS ESPECIALLY IN FIRST POSITION. CRASHES ARE OFTEN MEMORY ISSUES OR MAX ENTITY PROBLEMS IN GAME THAT SOME SETTING OFTEN FIX.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.