.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   Common Questions (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   pb menu doesn't work (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=5669)

KWo 05-03-2007 22:26

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Where is that autoexec.cfg file? It should be on the client's PC where You are trying to connect from to Your DS.

soxnation85xx 06-03-2007 01:40

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
i have it in the cstrike folder

KWo 06-03-2007 08:51

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
But which PC? Your dedicated server or Your client PC You are joining Your DS from?

soxnation85xx 06-03-2007 14:14

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
I had it on the client PC. For some reason I tried again this morning and it worked.

KWo 06-03-2007 14:29

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Maybe it's not clearly written - but after You setup Your podbot.cfg with pb_password You need to restart Your DS (otheriwse the setting is ignored) - podbot.cfg is loaded once - at the server start.

soxnation85xx 06-03-2007 20:39

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
if i make a waypoint for GenericMapVer1 and then modify the map (none of the structural stuff like buildings and floors are moved) and then name the map GenericMapVer2, can I rename the waypoints or will that not work?

KWo 06-03-2007 22:53

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
When You only rename the pwf - it will not work, but if You use some hexeditor to rename the header of pwf (which also contains the name of the map) - it will work. :)

need-help 10-03-2007 20:40

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
ive the same problem!

infos:
Dedicated Server
Podbot MM V3 B18
podbot.cfg in hlds/cstrike/addons/podbot
Code:

# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command typed in client's admin PC or called from the binded key.
# Example of bind on Your client PC:
# bind "=" "pb menu"
pb_password "my_pw"

exec.cfg in C:/Steam/...../cstrike (exec exec.cfg in config.cfg! so exec.cfg is loaded on start)
Code:

// PodBot Menu
setinfo _pbadminpw "my_pw"
bind "o" "pb menu"

still dont work

in hlsw too

rcon_password "rcon_pw"
rcon pb_password "my_pw"
rcon pb menu
menu is not available commando. Type pb help to see more info.

KWo 11-03-2007 11:50

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by need-help (Post 54463)
exec.cfg in C:/Steam/...../cstrike (exec exec.cfg in config.cfg! so exec.cfg is loaded on start)
Code:

// PodBot Menu
setinfo _pbadminpw "my_pw"
bind "o" "pb menu"

still dont work

in hlsw too

rcon_password "rcon_pw"
rcon pb_password "my_pw"
rcon pb menu
menu is not available commando. Type pb help to see more info.

Are You sure Your exec.cfg is placed on Your client's PC (not on the dedicated server)? Can You try this:
Put this line
setinfo "_pbadminpw" "my_pw"
in autoexec.cfg (config.cfg is executed a bit later - that might be a problem) on client's PC (and use quotes for "_pbadminpw")
Add the same line at the end of Your config.cfg

need-help 18-05-2007 00:30

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
:bored:
is my text so hard to understand???

Quote:

exec.cfg in C:/Steam/...../cstrike
on my server there isnt C:/ OK??

i wrote extra for you C:/Steam in front of cstrike directory, so u can see its on MY PC!!!!!

and i hoped i dont get this stupid answer "is this really on your pc? check it!"

.....

i had put this f"$% line in every cfg i know from, on the server and on my pc and still

00:31:13 pb menu
00:31:13 "menu" is not a Podbot command. Type "pb help" for a list of commands

WTF???

f"$!(ing botcode.... why not only a users.ini like in amxx.. no, we need 50 times the password on the server and on the clients pc...


can u help or only say to check the pw in the cfg´s??

im not stupid! :censored:


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:49.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.