.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   Common Questions (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   pb menu doesn't work (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=5669)

StevnJ9971 06-09-2006 06:11

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
It's okay, I'm good to go. I downloaded the plugin for the ultimate pbot menu and it binds just fine now. Thanks for all your help though! :thumbsup:

KWo 06-09-2006 08:48

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Write in Your console:
meta list
and show me the contents of it...

Gumman 27-11-2006 14:55

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
In my podbot.cfg it's like this:
Quote:

# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example You may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"

# Set the password to have access to podbot menu on DS by 'pb menu'
# console command typed in client's admin PC or called from the binded key.
# Example of bind on Your client PC:
# bind "=" "pb menu"
pb_password (here is the password I use)
And this is autoexec.cfg:
Quote:

exec buys.cfg
setinfo "_pbadminpw" (here is the password I use)
bind "=" "pb menu"
And now I start the server, and take rcon pb_password (the password I use) and then rcon pb menu and it don't working. What did I wrong?

KWo 27-11-2006 15:41

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
That austoexec.cfg must be in Your client's PC in the main cstrike folder. You need to invoke the menu from the client's PC. Are You sure You are using V3Bxx version of pb mm?

Gumman 27-11-2006 20:07

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
I have autoexec.cfg in the cstrike folder. And yes, I'm using the latest verison of pb mm. But is this right?
Quote:

# passwordkey - need set as setinfo to get access to main podbot menu
# usage (in below example You may need to write Your-own passwordkey instead
# _pbadminpw - if You changed the default setting for it):
# setinfo _pbadminpw "your_password"
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"


KWo 27-11-2006 21:25

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gumman
I have autoexec.cfg in the cstrike folder

But on which PC? On Your dedicated server or on Your client PC You want to connect that server from?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gumman
But is this right?
pb_passwordkey "_pbadminpw"

If that line is in Your podbot.cfg on Your dedicated server - it's OK.

Gumman 29-11-2006 16:17

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
I have autoexec.cfg on my dedicated server. I run hlds from the PC I play on and I'm using rcon and admin on amx.

KWo 29-11-2006 19:55

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gumman (Post 53072)
I have autoexec.cfg on my dedicated server. I run hlds from the PC I play on and I'm using rcon and admin on amx.

You have to have that file in client's ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder. It has to be always in ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder (regardless if Your hlds is created on the same PC or on another one. Just move it from ...\dedicated server\cstrike folder to ...\counter-strike\cstrike. Then it should work for You.

Gumman 01-12-2006 15:15

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by KWo (Post 53074)
You have to have that file in client's ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder. It has to be always in ...\counter-strike\cstrike folder (regardless if Your hlds is created on the same PC or on another one. Just move it from ...\dedicated server\cstrike folder to ...\counter-strike\cstrike. Then it should work for You.

I have done that already. But when I write pb_password (password) in console in game nothing happens and then I write pb menu in console and a msg come something like this: "pb menu" is not a valiable commando. Type pb help to see more info.

What's have I done wrong?

KWo 01-12-2006 21:50

Re: pb menu doesn't work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gumman (Post 53102)
But when I write pb_password (password) in console

Did You try to use pb_password (with Your password as a string) in podbot.cfg on the server?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.