.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   FritzBot (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   How can I host a server? (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=7015)

WolfPlay3r 19-01-2009 03:06

How can I host a server?
 
Hello, I am trying to host a dedicated server on my friends server with enemy territory - fritzbot running, the only issue that I am having is that my server graphics card isnt enough to load wolfenstein, I keep getting the OpenGL error :P Is there any way I can start fritzbot to load through the console? Like starting a server I have in a batch file (etded.exe +set dedicated 2 + exec serv.cfg) Thanks

-WolfPlay3r

TomTom 19-01-2009 06:14

Re: How can I host a server?
 
I would try a shortcut

"C:\Program Files\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory\ETDED.exe" +set fs_game fritzbot +set com_hunkmegs 64 +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

Correct for whatever directory your ET is in and set the working directory too.

You can also include g_gametype for campaign/objective as well as a map, campaign or rotation file to load too.

Read the wiki section on dedicated servers too.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.