.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   FritzBot (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   Bot adding problem (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=7293)

Witold PL 10-09-2009 20:31

Bot adding problem
 
So.I doing everthing in the instructions and i created bot.

When i put in console /addbot (my bot name) console says THE FILE COULD,NT EXIST


Is there are ideas to fix this

Sorry for my bad english.

I,m a new member from Poland

TomTom 11-09-2009 05:10

Re: Bot adding problem
 
Welcome. Witold PL.

For example, for FritzBot ET;
the command
/addbot witold
searches for the file;
witold.bot
in the ..\fritzbot\bots directory
Code:

~\Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory
  ├ etmain
  ├ ...
  ├ fritzbot
  │    ├ bots        <-----
  │    │  ├ scripts
  │    │  ┴ maps
  │    ├ configs
  │    ├ docs
  │    ├ maps
  │    ├ profiles
  │    ├ screenshots
  │    ├ scripts
  │    ┴ WaypointTool
  │...

And to create the file witold.bot edit one of the existing .bot files
for example;
change my testbot file Alliedengr2.bot
Code:

//=========================================
//    AlliedEngr2
//    Version 1.0
//      By: TomTom
//=========================================

{
funname      AlliedEngr2
class        2
weapon        7
team          1
}

to;

Code:

//=========================================
//    Allied Engineer w Garand-rifle grenade
//    Version 1.0
//      By: Witold PL
//=========================================

{
funname        "Witold PL"
class          2
weapon        7
team          1
}

and save it as witold.bot

I can't read Polish nor can I find a good Polish on-line translator but this Polish link on FritzBot ET looks good and might help.

Witold PL 11-09-2009 06:57

Re: Bot adding problem
 
i will try

But there is way to edit "default" bots(thats bots what already in Fritzbot)???

EDIT:Bot dosen,t work the same error is in console and bot don,t showing

TomTom 11-09-2009 10:09

Re: Bot adding problem
 
Bot files are just normal text files so notepad.exe can be used to edit the default bot files. Try editing the funname property of one of the existing files. Then run ET, /addbot ... and see if the new name is used in the game on the bot you edited.

The example I gave works on my PC computer.
/dir bots bot will list the available bot definition files

What operating system (OS) are you using?
What version of FritzBot ET?
Try posting the bot file for me to read.

Witold PL 11-09-2009 18:48

Re: Bot adding problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by TomTom (Post 60435)
Bot files are just normal text files so notepad.exe can be used to edit the default bot files. Try editing the funname property of one of the existing files. Then run ET, /addbot ... and see if the new name is used in the game on the bot you edited.

The example I gave works on my PC computer.
/dir bots bot will list the available bot definition files

What operating system (OS) are you using?
What version of FritzBot ET?
Try posting the bot file for me to read.


I have windows XP and 0.70 fritzbot version

Code:

//=========================================
//    Allied Medic w Thompson
//    Version 1.0
//      By: Witold PL
//=========================================

{
funname        "Witold PL"
class          1
weapon        1
team          1
}


Witold PL 11-09-2009 19:53

Re: Bot adding problem
 
Quote:

Bot files are just normal text files so notepad.exe can be used to edit the default bot files. Try editing the funname property of one of the existing files. Then run ET, /addbot ... and see if the new name is used in the game on the bot you edited.
When i edit "ETplayer" (i think you know where he is)bot from soldier to medic i start the map and connect him.

He is a soldier but edited to medic

TomTom 11-09-2009 21:33

Re: Bot adding problem
 
My mistake. There is a copy of et.bot inside \fritzbot\Fritz0.pk3. That is the copy that ET uses for default bots.

Try this instead.
The file et.bot that you edited (that is NOT in the .pk3 file)
rename it from et.bot to et2.bot
Then run ET and FritzBot ET
open console `
/addbot et2
You should see a medic (because it uses your edited+renamed copy in \fritzbot\bots)
but
/addbot et
and you should see a soldier.(because it uses the copy in Fritz0.pk3)



This should be the case for both /sv_pure 0 and /sv_pure 1.
But if you still have a problem try;
/sv_pure 0
then restart map
/kick allbots
then
/addbot et2


Witold PL 11-09-2009 23:22

Re: Bot adding problem
 
IT WORKS THANKS A LOT.

Anyway.You want reward or something???

Witold PL 12-09-2009 23:24

Re: Bot adding problem
 
Next question. That bot what i created/editet will maybe spawn if i press random bot button???

TomTom 13-09-2009 02:00

Re: Bot adding problem
 
No. The addbot random function can only select from the file-list hard-coded by Maleficus. For anybody else to change that list would require hacking the dll file.

On the other hand your new .bot can added from the console, or can be put in a map config file (mapname.cfg) or in a map's bots list file (mapname.bots). You can even create a normal cfg file with yor /addbot... that you can /exec.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:17.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.