.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   E[POD]bot (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=2963)

MarD 29-05-2006 03:30

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
Heyyo,

Hmm, I'll try some tinkering with Metamod and amx on cs1.5 if I can find my cs cd....

Anywho, Storm, I was testing epodbot dedicated server with metamod v1.19.0.0 and amx v0.9.9 and the bot loads, but the console commands don't. I tried epb_addbot many times, even with rcon, and nothing. No bots. So you should also check over that stuff too dude. The console commands work great when you create a server from within cs (aka listen server), but not dedicated.

The Storm 29-05-2006 12:11

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
Try this
"epb addbot" without the quotes. :)

makedonija77 30-05-2006 23:00

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
I also have the same problem.

I don't have AdminMod or AMX.

I have Metamod in the dlls folder in my Metamod dir in my csstrike dir.

I also have POD-Bot installed.

I put the Metamod line in the liblist file for the game dll.

I started CS 1.6, then I wanted to start a new game, but when I clicked start, the game crashed and I returned to my desktop.

Then I downloaded E Pod Bot as you said, and installed it, and I did the same routine again, and it crashed to the desktop.

I then added the E Pod Bot line in the liblist file for the game dll, but I earased the Metamod line.

I started CS 1.6, then I did the same routine for starting a new game, I clicked 'start' but the game went back to the CS menu, so I did the same thing again, the server started to load up, but crashed to the desktop.

I did this a second time to make sure, and the same things happened again.

Please help!

MarD 30-05-2006 23:31

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
Heyyo,

Quote:

Originally Posted by THE_STORM
Try this
"epb addbot" without the quotes. :)

That works, so for listenservers it's epb_addbot, and dedicatedservers it's "epb addbot". I think we should try n' keep it to 1 standard to lower confusion dude. :P

makedonjia77, your counterstrike install might be corrupted. You'll have to reinstall it. Just right click on it in the steam games menu, and select "delete local content..." and then double click it again to reinstall it. Then, install E[POD]Bot. Usually it does this when the liblist.gam file's screwed, or it can't find files needed on load.

markus_heiden 01-06-2006 00:07

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
The dedicated server commands are like: epb "add_ct 1" (watch the quotes!). That there is no underscore, has technical reasons. Maybe we can change the listen server commands etc. to have no underscore? What do you think storm?

The Storm 01-06-2006 20:03

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
I think that we must register them as server cvars. :) This can take time so don't expect that soon guys. After June over I get in Summer Vacantion so I will take more time in that, until then you will use this way. :P

makedonija77 12-06-2006 21:53

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by MarD
Heyyo,


That works, so for listenservers it's epb_addbot, and dedicatedservers it's "epb addbot". I think we should try n' keep it to 1 standard to lower confusion dude. :P

makedonjia77, your counterstrike install might be corrupted. You'll have to reinstall it. Just right click on it in the steam games menu, and select "delete local content..." and then double click it again to reinstall it. Then, install E[POD]Bot. Usually it does this when the liblist.gam file's screwed, or it can't find files needed on load.

I did as you said. Deleted local content, uninstalled EPod Bot, reinstalled CS, and reinstalled EPod Bot. My pc crashed the first time I tried to open CS after those steps, which gave me a memory dump message on a blue screen, and the second time it gave me a OpenGL error, which said it failed to open the program in OpenGL mode and that it's going to open it in software mode but I cancalled that. The third time the screen went black and I just turned off my computer.

Help.

makedonija77 12-06-2006 22:05

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
OK this time CS started. The menu showed and everything. I wanted to start a game. When I clicked on the 'start' button, the game crashed back to the desktop.

The same problem as before.

Help!

I also deleted this PodBot folder under myapps and my email, and I deleted the addons folder which contained another PodBot folder and the Metamod folder which only has a dll file in it. I don't know what else to do. The game crashes when I try to start a game.

Oh and I remember installing EPod Bot to my CS dir folder but when I saw it, there is an EPod Bot folder in my csstrike folder in the CS dir.

I'll reinstall EPod Bot and try this again...

But in the mean time, what's causing this problem and how can I fix it so I can play against the bots by myself in my own server?

Thanks!

MarD 13-06-2006 07:17

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
Heyyo,

First thing's first. Make sure you're using metamod v1.19.0.0... E[POD]bot won't work with any version lower.

If try editing the liblist.gam... and setting the gamedll line to just this:

Code:

gamedll "dlls\mp.dll"
That's the default. So it won't load metamod or amx mod or EPB. THen try booting into cs. If it does? then one of the plugins are indeed causing the problem, and look for an error log of the crash if the game actually made one for ya. It is probably either that, or your amx mod or metamod is not linking up right. Then try just activating metamod, then adding in the bots through metamod, and then finally adding in amx mod. Ya gotta backtrack on this one to find the source.

knightmike 27-06-2006 22:00

Re: Reporting of Bugs and Errors for E[POD]bot
 
I changed the names and put 10 names in. When I start a LAN game with 8 players max, it uses some of the names I put in and the rest are "bot #" or "#unnamed" (which isn't even in the EPBnames.txt.) I have max bots set to 6 in the EPB.cfg if that means anything. Is this a bug or am I doing something wrong?

EPBnames.txt =

# This file contains all bot names which are used if you don't
# specify a name using "addbot".
# There must be at least 9 names in here and you're allowed a maximum
# of 20 chars for the name! Why? The "E[POD]" will be
# placed before the name and the skill may be appended...
# You can use 6 letters more if you turn off either SkillDisplay
# or ClanTags. If you turn off both you can use 32 letters for the
# name. Some characters, that normally are allowed for names in CS
# cannot be used here (e.g. "+") - The name will just stay unused.
#
# Line below contains 20+6+6 chars as a marker for you
#2345678901234567890+++++6+++++6
Michael
John
Melissa
Stephen
Jerry
Sheri
Jesika
Arnold
Christine
Jenny


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:37.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.