.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   Half-Life 2, Source and Source Games (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=58)
-   -   Bots in a sourcemod (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=7547)

nolife2255 02-04-2010 02:55

Bots in a sourcemod
 
Hey guys

I am making a source multiplayer mod

anyways I was using hl2dm ep1 version of code and had hurricane bot working 100% fine on that. Than I moved up to orangebox scratch code and now the game is not detecting the bots i have all the files in the right places and i have also tryed rcbot but I get this error with it


[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERINFOMANAGER IPlayerInfoManager playerinfomanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_VENGINESERVER IVEngineServer engine
[RCBOT] Found interface FILESYSTEM_INTERFACE_VERSION IFileSystem filesystem
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ISERVERPLUGINHELPERS IServerPluginHelpers helpers
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_ENGINETRACE_SERVER IEngineTrace enginetrace
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_SERVERGAMEENTS IServerGameEnts servergameents
[RCBOT] Found interface IEFFECTS_INTERFACE_VERSION IEffects g_pEffects
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_PLAYERBOTMANAGER IBotManager g_pBotManager
[RCBOT] Found interface VDEBUG_OVERLAY_INTERFACE_VERSION IVDebugOverlay debugoverlay
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER2 IGameEventManager2 gameeventmanager
[RCBOT] Found interface INTERFACEVERSION_GAMEEVENTSMANAGER IGameEventManager gameeventmanager1
[RCBOT] Cannot open game server interface "ServerGameDLL006" IServerGameDLL servergamedll
Failed to load plugin "..\bin\HPB_Bot2.dll"

Thanks in advance if anyone can help me

Cheers
Nolife

Cheeseh 24-04-2010 21:21

Re: Bots in a sourcemod
 
ServerGameDLL006 is for TF2,

change it back to ServerGameDLL005 or even lower

nolife2255 24-04-2010 21:38

Re: Bots in a sourcemod
 
Hey Thanks for a response.

I got a version of RCbot to go but they could not join because of the class system can that be fixed with the tf2 version and how would i go about changing the version? thanks

Cheeseh 20-05-2010 14:41

Re: Bots in a sourcemod
 
You'll need to make a new bot type and mod type for your mod

see bot.h

you'll need to make a new yourbot.h and yourbot.cpp with the overrided bot functions

have a look at the bot files bot_hldm_bot.h & cpp
see:
bot_mods.h

about the mods and the CBotMods calss


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.