.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   JoeBot (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Bots won't join a team (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=4316)

B3n 10-09-2005 10:40

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by @$3.1415rin
you dont need the hl sdk afaik

i could provide a linux .so, but unfortunately not more at the moment

Please do. I run a linux server and really want JoeBot to start joining teams again.

sPlOrYgOn 11-09-2005 03:29

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
2 Attachment(s)
well for those that run windows servers..
here's the metamod plugin and non metamod plugin version of the latest joebot.

KWo 11-09-2005 10:49

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
Thanks, sPlOrygOn. Can You ask Dethpod to compile also linux version of this bot?

@$3.1415rin 11-09-2005 13:09

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
thx for the files splorygon, I guess I can compile an .so tomorrow.

Perendinater 12-09-2005 05:42

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
Hey sPIOrYgOn,

Thanks for getting that Joebot metamod plugin compiled for us. Unfortunately, my server crashes when I try to use it.

I also noticed that this mm plugin is much smaller than the previous one. The new one is 376 Kb, the old one was 523 Kb. Also, Windows seems to recognize the old one as a Windows DLL, as under "properties" it gives me a "Version" tab. But there is no such tab for the new one.

Any ideas?

Thanks again,

John C.

MikeRulesYou 14-09-2005 02:24

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
Ok I downloaded the dll for the joebot posted by sPIOrYgOn. Where do I put it now?

Edit - Im downloading the one for Windows. Its the non metamod.

@$3.1415rin 14-09-2005 09:03

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
you copy it there where such a file already exists in your installation :)

sPlOrYgOn 14-09-2005 09:28

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
bleh.. I guess I really should test things :(
I just realized
Code:

      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (index + 1, infobuffer, "_ah", "0");
      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (index + 1, infobuffer, "_vgui_menus", "0");

should be
Code:

      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (clientIndex, infobuffer, "_ah", "0");
      SET_CLIENT_KEYVALUE (clientIndex, infobuffer, "_vgui_menus", "0");

and..
Code:

        if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Terrorist_Select"))  // T model select?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_T_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#CT_Select"))  // CT model select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_CT_SELECT;

should be.. (From Whistler's YaPB :))
Code:

        if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Team_Select_Spect"))  // team select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_Team_Select_Spect"))  // team select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_VIP_Team_Select"))  // team select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#IG_VIP_Team_Select_Spect"))  // team select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_TEAM_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#Terrorist_Select"))  // T model select?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_T_SELECT;
        else if (FStrEq((char *)p, "#CT_Select"))  // CT model select menu?
                bots[bot_index]->start_action = MSG_CS_CT_SELECT;


sPlOrYgOn 14-09-2005 09:46

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
2 Attachment(s)
Sorry guys.. I really should've tested before releasing..
now these are tested.. they work.. sorry but I never experienced a crash..

KWo 14-09-2005 12:37

Re: Bots won't join a team
 
Thanks again, sPlOrYgOn. Well - I was asking to compile it only because I though Aspirin wrote everything correctly for that fix in his sources... ;) .


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.