.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   Common Questions (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=51)
-   -   Metamod wont load podbots (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=9153)

Switcha 12-05-2013 09:55

Metamod wont load podbots
 
hi there

i use

Metamod version 1.9.2
podbots version podbot_full_V3B22

my plugin.ini looks like this

;If your plugin came with a .vdf file, you do not need to use this file.
;
;List one plugin per line. Each line should contain the path to the plugin's binary.
;Any line starting with a ';' character is a comment line, and is ignored.
;
;You do not need to include the _i486.so or .dll part of the file name. Example:
; addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm
;You may also put an alias in front of the file, for example:
; sm addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm
;Will allow you to use "meta load sm" from the console.
;
;********* LIST PLUGINS BELOW ***********




addons/sourcemod/bin/sourcemod_mm

win32 addons/podbot/podbot_mm.dll

and my liblist looks like this

game "Counter-Strike"
url_info "www.counter-strike.net"
url_dl ""
version "1.6"
size "184000000"
svonly "0"
secure "1"
type "multiplayer_only"
cldll "1"
hlversion "1111"
nomodels "1"
nohimodel "1"
mpentity "info_player_start"
gamedll "addons\metamod\dlls\metamod.dll"
gamedll_linux "addons/metamod/dlls/metamod.so"
trainmap "tr_1"

but when i try to meta list, it lists all my plugins except for podbots it just tells me plugins nr 4 error

i use windows 7 64bit and i try to run it on a dedicated server..

hope your able to help me, have a nice day

Switcha

KWo 12-05-2013 10:07

Re: Metamod wont load podbots
 
Metamod 1.9.2 is not the most recent one. Try this one:
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/m...n.zip?download
Also the sourcemod is not for CS1.6. It is for CS:S.
In this case I would recommend to install this:
http://filebase.bots-united.com/inde...ct=view&id=222
1. Stop the server.
2. Backup Your current addons folder (i.e. rename it to "addons_old")
3. Unzip all the crap from All-In-One file into the main cstrike folder (not to addons - it includes also some CS files like models etc). Let overwrite all files.
4. Start the server.

Switcha 12-05-2013 10:23

Re: Metamod wont load podbots
 
thanks alot for your fast reply i will try that out, also i forgot to say its Css im running

KWo 12-05-2013 13:43

Re: Metamod wont load podbots
 
In that case - if Your mod is CSS - You can forget about podbot mm, metamod 1.20 and All-In-One package. They are for CS1.6/CZERO.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:54.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.