.:: Bots United ::.

.:: Bots United ::. (http://forums.bots-united.com/index.php)
-   HPB_bot (http://forums.bots-united.com/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   Front Line Force v2.0 (http://forums.bots-united.com/showthread.php?t=8928)

AnimalBear 27-06-2011 17:38

Front Line Force v2.0
 
Hi guys.
No one give me a answer on moddb and i'm here if some one help about this game.

No Bots:

First when i play the game without bots on the first time i put on the console addbot many times and they appear.
Second they canīt move even green or blue team.
Third when i close the match and i play a nother one i do that steps and then the bots donīt came out.

With Bots:

I try HPB_bot 4.0 and not working at all the crash or canīt add a bot even.
I use ODD Bot i hear the "hello!" thing but when i add a bot will shut down the game.

If some one give me a correct file to fix this game i try everything and i canīt do nothing!

PS: I'm using this game as No Steam.

Regards
AnimalBear :punk:

AnimalBear 28-06-2011 15:17

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by AnimalBear (Post 63823)
Hi guys.
No one give me a answer on moddb and i'm here if some one help about this game.

No Bots:

First when i play the game without bots on the first time i put on the console addbot many times and they appear.
Second they canīt move even green or blue team.
Third when i close the match and i play a nother one i do that steps and then the bots donīt came out.

With Bots:

I try HPB_bot 4.0 and not working at all the crash or canīt add a bot even.
I use ODD Bot i hear the "hello!" thing but when i add a bot will shut down the game.

If some one give me a correct file to fix this game i try everything and i canīt do nothing!

PS: I'm using this game as No Steam.

Regards
AnimalBear :punk:

Still no solution or help?
Some one give me magic :sorcerer: to fix that please.

tschumann 30-06-2011 03:53

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
What do you mean by No Steam?

AnimalBear 30-06-2011 13:50

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tschumann (Post 63834)
What do you mean by No Steam?

Extract or Install the game on a new folder then put on Half-Life No Steam.
And run as a new shortcut.
You donīt know, you can play games with no steam thanks to half-life? :shifty:

I need is a Update from HPB_bot to fix the bots from the Final New Release of Frontline Force v2.0.
I try FrontLine Force 1.7,1.8 and 2.0 and bots not working. :no:
Only crash to desktop.

And the original frontline.dll have a lot of bugs if i change to Hpb_bot_mm.dll or Hpb_bot.dll crash.
Example: Bots donīt move are freezing.
The next time i play a new map the bots never show up when i use addbot.
This is no Hpb_Bot installed. With Hpb_Bot Installed the game never starts.

My Half-Life No Steam game have version 1.1.1.1

Regards.

AnimalBear 03-07-2011 14:45

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tschumann (Post 63834)
What do you mean by No Steam?

Still no help? :boat: You answer me and you run away like that?

tschumann 05-07-2011 02:34

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
It just might be like that. I've looked at the HPB_Bot code (non-Metamod) and it doesn't look like there's any waypointing implemented.

AnimalBear 05-07-2011 14:12

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tschumann (Post 63849)
It just might be like that. I've looked at the HPB_Bot code (non-Metamod) and it doesn't look like there's any waypointing implemented.

How i get the waypoint to fix that?
Is there a way you can fix that?
I found on FLF 2.0 liblist HL version 1.1.1.2 and i have 1.1.1.1 but i think it works well on my version the game works fine the problem is i need bots to play offline only :(

Update: So it's possible you make the wpt points for the game? Hope can fix that.

tschumann 06-07-2011 00:25

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
Yes, it's possible to make waypoints or find some already made waypoints.
I don't know if there's a tutorial for waypoint creation, but basically you type waypoint on in the console, then waypoint add to create a waypoint where you are, or autowaypoint on to have a waypoint created every 200 or so game units. waypoint menu will give you some options for creating specific types of waypoints.

AnimalBear 06-07-2011 00:37

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by tschumann (Post 63852)
Yes, it's possible to make waypoints or find some already made waypoints.
I don't know if there's a tutorial for waypoint creation, but basically you type waypoint on in the console, then waypoint add to create a waypoint where you are, or autowaypoint on to have a waypoint created every 200 or so game units. waypoint menu will give you some options for creating specific types of waypoints.

I try it that way not working :glare:
They have on the internet, but not at all bots and the files not working too.

tschumann 06-07-2011 01:27

Re: Front Line Force v2.0
 
Any errors in the console? It could be that the bots are looking for specific waypoint types. I'm not familiar with Frontline Force, but if there's some sort of capture point entity, bots will probably not move if they can't find one.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.