Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Are you running as a dedicated server or a LAN game?
Podbot menu is not availible on a dedicated server. You have to use the pb comamnds. If you are on a LAN and you don't get the podbot menu go to the console and type podbotmenu <enter> get out of the console. If you have it on the screen now you have a problem with the bind. Try bind "x" "podbotmenu" and see if x now works. If you don't get the menu after typing podbotmenu directly in the console, podbot is not installed correctly and is not running. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Quote:
The only reason perhaps is that pEdict points to an invalid entity, and ClampAngle lands in a highly volatile part of the memory. In which case it's a strange behaviour of Linux, because the program should have crashed sooner already. Try this new library, I've added a check preventing BotThink() to be called when pEdict is invalid (it should never happen but who knows ?) http://racc.bots-united.com/podbot_mm_i386.so |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
is there a list of PD commands somewhere that I can use to put the bots on my dedicated Server?
|
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
As with PMB's podbot plugins those commands are available:
pb addbot <skill> <team> <model> <name> pb newmap <mapname> pb removebots pb killbots pb fillserver <team> |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
when I type that in the console it dosent recognize the command. Is there somthing I need to put before it?
] pb addbot Unknown command: that is what I get. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
No, this command works if the bot is correctly installed. It is probably not correctly installed on your machine. Type "meta list" in the console and check if the podbot_mm.dll plugin is loaded and running.
|
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
it is.. look at page 13 last post on the page..
|
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
page 12 rather
|
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
heck this is curious, the syntax reported by metamod is strange... the normal meta list syntax looks somewhat like this:
Quote:
|
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
PBM, Here is the latest error hlds_i686: bot.cpp:8089: void BotThink(bot_t *): Assertion `(pEdict->v.ideal_yaw > -181.0) && (pEdict->v.ideal_yaw < 181.0)' failed. ./hlds_run: line 423: 18791 Aborted $HL_CMD Add "-debug" to the ./hlds_run command line to generate a debug.log to help with solving this problem Thu Mar 11 16:06:57 CST 2004: Server restart in 10 seconds I thought it could be adminmod but so I changed adminmod to bot protect but no effect. If it is worthwhile I can disable all the other metamod plugins to see if this has an effect. Cooley |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Dedicated..
|
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
@cooley
This is IMPOSSSSSSSSSSSIBBBBBBBBBBLLLLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEH HHHHHHHH it just DEFIES the LOGIC man it's just as if I was doing int i = 1; assert (i != 0) and the assertion failed!!!!!!!!!!!!! I am PUZZLED if some coder here (Wei Mingzhi?) has an explanation to this bug I WANT to know it http://racc.bots-united.com/podbot_mm_i386.so Smoke escaping from my ears. @walten: what is your metamod version |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
1 Attachment(s)
I know its working somewhat.
I have meta 1.17 here is a screen shot of the text.. http://forums.bots-united.com/attach...ntid=106&stc=1 |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
@walten: no matter, something is wrong with your setup. Try deleting (or moving temporarily) all your .cfg files (server.cfg, listenserver.cfg, game.cfg, autoexec.cfg, etc.) reinstall the bot from the ZIP file (use the default config), edit your plugins.ini file so as to have only one line for loading the podbot DLL *WITHOUT* any other plugin, run a dedicated server on developer mode and try again.
Using a STOCK metamod setup and a STOCK bot setup it cannot fail. Once it works try adding your other plugins and config one by one to see which one is causing the problem. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
I dont have the full meta mod installed. Only the stuff that came with admin mod. Would that cause a problem?
i have a monster 750 btw :) |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
metamod is only metamod.dll and the plugins.ini
adminmod gives both so you have all of metamod unless you mean you don't have the optional metamod file like exec.cfg or config.ini btw, nice job fixing podbot PMB. and is there a way to show their skill level? I have detailed names on but it only shows [POD] infront. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
PMB
This must be conflict with either adminmod or statsme or you have fixed the problem. I will not be able to tease this out until tomorrow but the newest biuld worked great with adminmod and statsme off. Cooley |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
I have not "fixed" the problem, I have removed the failing assert(). But it's an ugly fix because the assertion still fails, meaning that an out of bounds value exist in ideal_yaw when pfnRunPlayerMove() is called. I am completely puzzled why it fails. If somebody has an explanation I'm all ears.
The code is Code:
// save the previous speed (for checking if stuck) Code:
void UTIL_ClampAngle (float *fAngle) |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
@walten:
Who do you invoke those commands? Do you type them in the servers console (or HLSW) or in your clients console? For the later one you have to "rcon" them. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
PMB,
With the new .so the POD bot plugin fails to load with map changes L 03/12/2004 - 07:47:20: [META] ERROR: dll: Not unloading plugin 'POD-Bot'; already unloaded (status=opened) L 03/12/2004 - 07:47:20: [META] ERROR: dll: Failed to unload plugin 'POD-Bot' for reloading Thanks, Cooley |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
I don't know why this error occurs. I can't reproduce it. You're not the only one telling me about it, but since I've not seen it yet with my own eyes I can only try to guess where it may come from.
Try this one. http://racc.bots-united.com/podbot_mm_i386.so |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
PMB,
The new .so is working well. A few crashes but I have not had the time to investigate. Thanks for the hard work. Cooley |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
ok got it working kindof. had to reinstall EVERYTHING....
anyway it cant find the waypoints. ] rcon pb addbot Adding new bot... No Waypoints for this Map, can't create BOT but the waypoints are in the folder anyideas? |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Walten,
I had a similar problem. If you are using Linux it is case sensitive. When podbot starts up it looks for the waypoints in WPTDEFAULT and after a map change then looks in wptdefault. I just made two directories with the same content. If you are not using Linux ignore this. Cooley |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
that sounds like it could be my problem. Ill try that and let you know, Thanks for the help
Walten |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Thanks guys.
I'll look at this waypoint folder issue and then make a release. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Okay, new release, new changelog
Quote:
Some people reported that the waypoint navigation was slightly better in the original POD-bot 2.5, can I have precise, measurable examples ? a demo perhaps ? http://racc.bots-united.com/releases/podbot.zip install as usuals. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
They don't seem to respond when i use the radio command "Storm the front!" they used to respond in 2.5
and could you add their skill back to their name? or is there an option somewhere to show it? Great work! I don't seem to notice any difference in navigation. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
] rcon pb addbot
Adding new bot... No Waypoints for this Map, can't create Bot Still getting this error even after I installed you new release. And I tried to put both folders in there. man i want this.. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
@Walten: you must have a problem with your installation. You extract the zip file inside the cstrike directory, that's all.
It gives then: cstrike/podbot/podbot_mm_i386.so The default waypoint folder is: cstrike/podbot/wptdefault It's also declared as such in the podbot.cfg file. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
Waypoint file cstrike/PODBot/wptdefault/de_dust.pwf does not exist!
L 03/14/2004 - 04:01:28: Server cvar "sv_maxspeed" = "320" L 03/14/2004 - 04:01:30: Server cvar "amx_nextmap" = "cs_747" Executing cstrike/PODBot/podbot.cfg podbot.cfg File not found! so i changed the folder to PODbot instead of podbot Then i had to change the metamod plugin entry to linux PODbot/podbot.....so still not finding waypoints o and in the podbot.cfg it says this wptfolder wptdefault not cstrike/podbot/wptdefault as you stated |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
wait the B should be caps too.. Let me try that
ok i changed that but now it makes the server crash.... I guess because linux is case sensitive it dosent like the PODBot. Im sure that something dosnet work right when i change it too. So that mightbe my problem But i have no idea how to fix that. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
oh yes, silly me... I've forgotten that the "PODBot" folder name would cause trouble on Linux too...
I've made another release that should fix this. All filenames and pathnames are now in LOWER CASE (including the config files). same url: http://racc.bots-united.com/releases/podbot.zip uploading right now. *edit* uploading complete, go for it. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
yay thanks alot
|
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
ok 1 problem. the bots dont leave if somone joins. They just filll the server up
i have max set on 10 and min on 0 |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
The fact that bots don't leave when someone joins is a normal behaviour of POD-bot 2.5
normally there should be as many bots joining as there are "addbot" lines in podbot.cfg. If you want less bots to come, put less lines... |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
I noticed that the bots don't radio during the game...
they seem to love to radio when a new round starts. its almost like the radio commands are in queue but don't reach top until a new round starts.. |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
sorry for double post theres no edit...
is this radio problem just me? |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
They do use the radio with me... I hear them often saying "enemy down" or the likes...
I honestly never checked the "Storm the front!" radio command. BTW to add the bot's skills to their names check the "detailednames" option in the podbot.cfg file |
Re: POD-bot back into shape.
yea i got detailed names on but it only shows [POD] in front and no skill in back.
it might be some conflict between plugins that they only radio "enemy down!" "Sector Clear" during new round because when i do "Report in Team!" they don't do "Reporting in!" but they say what they doing. could it be because i'm using podfix with the podbot metamod version? heres my plugins.ini Win32 podbot/podbot_mm.dll //Win32 addons/adminmod/dlls/admin_MM.dll Win32 addons/amx/dlls/amx_mm.dll //Win32 addons/statsme/dlls/sm_cstrike_mm.dll //Win32 addons/hlguard/dlls/hlguard_mm_i686.dll //Win32 addons/axn/dlls/axn_mm.dll //Win32 addons/headshot/dlls/headshot_mm.dll //Win32 addons/bleeding/dlls/bleeding_mm.dll //Win32 addons/booster/dlls/booster_mm.dll Win32 addons/podfix/dlls/podfix_mm.dll //Win32 addons/botaim/dlls/botaim_mm.dll //Win32 addons/stripper2/dlls/stripper2_mm.dll //Win32 addons/monster/dlls/monster_mm.dll Win32 addons/hookmod/dlls/hookmod_mm.dll I can't test right now but i'll test a bunch of other conditions to see if anything changes. |
All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:47. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.